President's Welcome

Welcome back to the Athletic Ground for our first match of the new decade! I hope everyone had a wonderful Christmas and enjoyed the Hogmanay celebrations.

Our attention now returns to the League and our Round 8 encounter against Bedford Blues. I would like to take this opportunity to welcome all the travelling Blues fans, the match officials and of course the London Scottish faithful.

Having picked up the win away to Jersey Reds at the end of last year, the Scots have had to wait a while to get back out on the playing field, let’s hope they can carry that winning momentum into this evening. The Exiles showed how impressive their defensive system is in the final 20 minutes of that match, I’m sure that this will be challenged tonight by the Blues.

After the festive season two-week break, the coaching staff have been keeping the players on their toes and working off any indulgences. Not only keeping their bodies in peak condition but also making sure they stay focused on the task in hand this week.

Over the New Year we were sad to lose one of our own, ex-Bs player Mark Whitehead. Mark was a lovely character who will be hugely missed in the Club and by his friends and family.

Looking back at today, Bedford currently lie five places below us in 11th place, having only secured one victory so far this season against Yorkshire Carnegie. Their losses haven’t been by big margins though, coming within five points of Newcastle Falcons at home is a prime example.

I’m sure, like us, the Blues director of rugby Mike Rayer will want to kick start 2020 with a win so tonight should be a great spectacle.

Paul Burnell – President

Captain's Column

Looking back at the Jersey Reds match, I was immensely happy with the boys’ performance, they showed a lot of heart and such a desire to win. It was a hard game against a quality side, we were able to transfer everything that we’d practiced in training on to the pitch. It was really pleasing to see the hard work pay off.

We are really proud of our defensive system and it was very pleasing to see it cope under the immense pressure Jersey were putting us under.

We’ve had a two-week break and obviously the buzz of the win only stays around for so long, but we can take confidence out of it. An advantage is that we have had longer to look at our opponents and work on our own game plan.

With all the seasonal festivities we’ve had to be really disciplined. Christmas is a pretty heavy time food wise and we all needed to make sure that we came back into training in the right shape.

We’ve played several teams three times since the start of the season and this can lead to complacency, so it’s good for the boys to face new opponents in Bedford. It’s also great to be playing back at home as we’ve had a lot of away games and we’re really looking forward to the fixture.

Santa was very good to a few of us and there’s been a great mood in camp. Training sessions have been short, sharp, but intense and the boys have been putting their hands up for positions. We did a few fitness tests last week and it’s good to see that so many of the players have maintained the same fitness levels from the start of the season.

It’s really important that we kick start the New Year with a win, especially as we’re playing at home. It’s a Friday night game, so hopefully everyone can get down to it. The lift that it gives the boys when we play at home is immense, you don’t have to travel and you’ve got the whole day to prepare for the game. The boys are buzzing to be back at home.

Bedford are a good team, yes they’ve been unlucky but they’ve still got good players in their squad and they’ll be wanting to really push on with the remainder of this season.

Enjoy the game!

Lewis Wynne – Captain

20 Questions

Squad Profiles

Full squad profiles, including bio and stats, can be viewed on the main club website.

OLLIE ADAMS
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon & Family

OLLIE ALLSOPP
Available to Sponsor

DAN BARNES
Sponsor: The Shack

JOSH BARTON
Sponsor: The Picts

BOBBY BEATTIE
Sponsor: ACT Construction

MARK BRIGHT
Sponsor: Ignition Financial

JORDAN BRODLEY
Sponsor: Iain Whyte

ELLIOTT CREED
Sponsor: Colin Dempster

PHIL CRINGLE
Sponsor: Rob & Rachel Kerr

CRAIG DUNCAN
Available to Sponsor

MATT ELIET
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon & Family

RYAN EVELEIGH
Available to Sponsor

LUKE FROST
Sponsor: Iain Woods

MATT GORDON
Sponsor: Ben Edwards- Glistock & Stokewards

CHARLIE GOWLING
Available to Sponsor

BILLY HARDING
Sponsor: The Picts

JONNY HARRIS
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon & Family

LUKE HIBBERD
Sponsor: Jerry's Attrics

ED HOADLEY
Available to Sponsor

CHARLIE INGALL
Sponsor: Omega Surgical UK

JACK INGALL
Available to Sponsor

MATAS JUREVICIUS
Sponsor: The Shack

WILL MAGIE
Available to Sponsor

JAMES MALCOLM
Sponsor: Cameron Kinnaird

JONAS MIKALCIUS
Sponsor: Iain Woods

HARRY SHEPPARD
Sponsor: London Taxi PR

SHEK SHERIFF
Sponsor: Jerry's Attrics

JOE LUCA SMITH
Sponsor: Guildhall Chambers Sports Lawyers

ROB STEVENSON
Sponsor: Wavefront Technologies

ALEX TOOLIS
Sponsor: The Picts

XAVIER VALENTINE
Sponsor: Tim Lawn

MILES WAKELING
Sponsor: Friends of Scottish Rugby

KYLE WHYTE
Sponsor: The B's

LEWIS WYNNE
Sponsor: Cairnhill

GRAHAM STEADMAN
Sponsor: Paul McFarland

STEVIE SCOTT
Sponsor: Paul Coveney

OWEN NICHOLLS
Sponsor: Available to sponsor

AARON WALTERS
Available to sponsor

DOUG COWIE
Sponsor: LS Lions

GRAEME ROBERTSON
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon and family

DANI YARWOOD
Available to sponsor

Bedford Blues

Founded in 1886 following the amalgamation between Bedford Rovers and Bedford Swifts, the Blues have a rich history with a spell at the top of English rugby in the 1970s.

Bedford play their home matches at their town centre ground, Goldington Road, where they have been based since inception.

The Blues have remained in the Championship since launch and have been one of the most consistent performers in the competition. Mike Rayer’s men have reached the post-season play-offs on five occasions before the league structure changed in 2017, including four successive years between 2009-13, reaching the final in 2013 before losing narrowly to Newcastle Falcons.

The former Welsh international, Mike Rayer, is one of the longest serving Director of Rugby’s in the game as he continues in his 15th season at the helm having joined in 2005.

Past London Scottish players currently in the Bedford Blues squad include scrum-half Grayson Hart (22 appearances – 2018/19) and second rowers Oli Curry (loan spell – 2018/19) and Will Carrick-Smith (22 appearances – 2015/16).

This season, Blues currently reside in 11th position having accrued eight points from the opening seven rounds of fixtures. So far, they have only registered one win all season, losing seven of their league outings and all previous Cup encounters.

However, the form book could go out of the window this evening with the Blues capable of beating any opposition on their day and hunting a turnaround in fortunes in 2020.

Two to Watch

Dan Temm

Back row forward Dan Temm was born in New Zealand and initially moved to the UK to play cricket, before taking up rugby with Old Crossleyans.

After two seasons, he moved onto National Two North side Otley before alerting the attention of Newcastle Falcons in 2014.

Temm spent three seasons with Falcons, playing 22 times and scoring two tries, before moving on to Ealing Trailfinders for 2017/18 and Yorkshire Carnegie last season.

The 28-year old joined Bedford Blues ahead of the current season and is currently their top try scorer, alongside Ryan Hutler, with five tries from 10 appearances.

Temm also has international experience in the shorter format having featured for England 7s in the HSBC World 7s Series, expect to see him in the wide channels tonight.

 

Will Hooley

USA international, Hooley, featured three times at the 2019 Rugby World Cup – including against finalists England. The Blues outside-half received international honours since joining the club ahead of the 2017/18 season.

Part of USA’s historic 30-29 victory over Scotland in 2018 – their first ever success over a major nation – playmaker Hooley began his career in the academy system at Northampton Saints.

Hooley impressed whilst on dual-registration at Moseley, earning him a move to Exeter Chiefs, where he made his debut in the 2015 Champions Cup. Unfortunately a series of injuries delayed his progression and aided a move back to the East Midlands.

The 26-year old is close to reaching his 50th Blues appearance, scoring over 250 points already in that time.

Born in Cambridge and having represented England at two age grades, Hooley qualifies for USA through his grandmother who grew up in Hollywood.

Matchday Playlist

This week’s Spotify Playlist is supplied by Lewis Wynne.

Table & Fixtures

PTeamPWDLFABPPTS
1Newcastle Falcons111100339136751
2Ealing Trailfinders11812408216640
3Cornish Pirates11803292156638
4Coventry11614286253733
5Jersey Reds11505283246731
6Amptill11515274347527
7Doncaster11506189250323
8Nottingham11407230190622
9Bedford Blues11407200226622
10Hartpury11407189242622
11London Scottish11317204245822
12Yorkshire Carnegie11001115354011
DateOppositionVenueCompResult
Sat 21st SepCornish PiratesHomeCup24-20
Sat 28th SepNottinghamHomeCup22-17
Fri 4th OctYorkshire CarnegieHomeCup50-7
Sat 12th OctNewcastle FalconsHomeLeague13-17
Fri 18th OctNottinghamAwayLeague17-14
Sat 26th OctAmpthillHomeLeague6-6
Fri 1st NovYorkshire CarnegieHomeLeague30-10
Fri 8th NovHartpuryAwayLeague44-17
Fri 15th NovCornish PiratesHomeLeague25-24
Sat 30th NovYorkshire CarnegieAwayCup14-54
Sun 8th DecNottinghamAwayCup41-5
Sat 14th DecCornish PiratesAwayCup29-14
Sat 21st DecJersey RedsAwayLeague20-13
Fri 10th JanBedford BluesHomeLeague17-24
Sat 18th JanCoventryAwayLeague36-30
Fri 24th JanEaling TrailfindersHomeLeague26-42
Sat 1st FebDoncasterAwayLeague15-13
Fri 7th FebNottinghamHomeLeague17-30
Sat 15th FebAmpthillAwayLeague13-5
Sun 1st MarYorkshire CarnegieAwayLeague26-73
Sat 14th MarHartpuryHomeLeague
Sun 22nd MarCornish PiratesAwayLeague
Sat 28th MarJersey RedsHomeLeague
Sat 4th AprBedford BluesAwayLeague
Sat 11th AprCoventryHomeLeague
Sat 25th AprEaling TrailfindersAwayLeague
Sat 2nd MayDoncaster HomeLeague
Sat 9th MayNewcastle FalconsAwayLeague

Line Up

London ScottishBedford Blues
Luke Hibberd15Peter Lydon
Rob Stevenson14Ryan Hutler
Bobby Beattie13Rich Lane
Matt Gordon12Oskar Hirsjyj-Douglas
Jonas Mikalcius 11Dead Adamson
Will Magie 10Will Hooley
Josh Barton9Alex Day
Jordan Brodley 1Sean McCarthy (c)
James Malcolm 2Jacob Fields
Kyle Whyte 3Henry Paul
Nodar Cheishvili 4Jordan Onojaife
Luke Frost 5Ed Taylor
Luke Frost 6Dan Temm
Lewis Wynne (c)7Joe Atkinson
Matt Eliet 8Alafoti Fa'osiliva
Replacements
Ollie Adams16Robbie Smith
Ryan Eveleigh17Joe Wrafter
Phil Cringle 18Alex Penny
Matas Jurevicius19Oli Curry
Mark Bright20Josh Buggea
Charlie Gowling 21 Garrison Hart
Harry Sheppard22Sam Leeming
Dan Barnes 23Matt Worley

Player Sponsorship

 

There is again the opportunity to sponsor a player or a member of the support staff to raise money for the club. Grab your player before your favourite goes!

The cost is £500 + VAT and the benefits that accrue to the sponsor are:

1.)   Your name or logo alongside the player in match day programme

2.)   Personal interaction with player after matches

3.)   New London Scottish replica shirt

4.)   PA announcement every time your player scores

5.)   Opportunity to use players for event or promotion

6.)   Two complimentary places in hospitality at a match of your choice

 

If you’re interested in sponsoring a player, please email Commercial Director, Carson Russell russecars@aol.com

Next time out

Our first match on the road in 2020 is away to Coventry at Butts Park Arena next Saturday 18th, kick off 3pm.

Last season’s encounters in October 2018 saw Coventry claim a narrow 29-27 win at home in. Rob Stevenson’s second half hat-trick reduced a 14-point deficit to two, but wasn’t enough to claim the win for Scottish.

It was the Scots that came out on top by one point 15-14, in the reverse fixture at home in March last year. Charlie Ingall and Josh Barton going over for the Exiles that day, with former player Rory Jennings slotting a conversion and penalty.

The two sides have yet to face each other this season. Coventry currently sit three places above us in third.

Club News

At the end of last week we announced the sad news of the passing of one of our own, Mark Whitehead. A minute’s applause will take place this evening in his remembrance. A service will be held at St. Marys Episcopal Church Dunblane on Monday 20th January at 10:30am, followed by the burial at Dunblane Cemetery. The family have requested donations in lieu would be gratefully received to the My Name’5 Doddie Foundation. A donation box will be available at the service. Following the service refreshments will be provided at Stirling County Rugby Football Club where friends are invited to contribute to a Book of Remembrance for Mark.

We would also like to send our best wishes to Rob Alexander and his family. Rob, played for the club in the early 90’s through to 2000 and the former centre was unfortunately involved in a car crash at the end of last year. He was in an induced coma for two weeks and has just been moved to a high dependency until.

This week we announced that back-row forward James Tyas has left the club on mutual consent. We would like to wish him all the best and look forward to welcoming him back to the RAG sometime soon.

With the Christmas holidays now behind us and normal service resumed, all heads must start turning to the next big rugby event in the calendar…..the London Scottish February Multi-Sport Camp.

Running at the Athletic Ground over 4 days during the February half term from Monday 17th February – Thursday 20th February 2020, the camp will focus on a variety of sports including rugby, football, cricket, netball, as well as other multi-directional ball games.

Whether you are an aspiring professional sports person, or someone who just simply loves sport, then the London Scottish Multi-Sport Camps are for you. With a highly qualified and experienced team of coaches on hand to deliver fun-filled sessions there’s no better way to spend your half term!

For more information please visit the website or contact One Club Rugby Director Ross Peacock at ross.peacock@londonscottish.com

Business Club

London Scottish Business Club

We are seeking partners who share our ambition and wish to work with us to develop and grow this great and famous club, our global community, and the game of rugby union.

The business club provides members with regular opportunities to network and build relationships whilst enjoying first class rugby hospitality, access to exclusive events, and world-class speakers and insights.

London Scottish hosts a range of exclusive, high quality events through the year.  Events are designed to provide insights into the professional sporting environment at club and international levels in a convivial atmosphere that fosters engagement and networking.  Events include a rugby leadership workshop at The Lensbury Club during the Six Nations internationals, a private dinner with England coach Neal Hatley to review the RWC, and a corporate day in Perth with the Melrose 7’s squad, guest speakers and a choice of sporting activities

The London Scottish match day experience is at the core of our Business Club.  Enjoy a relaxed pre-match game with guests and clients and alongside other like-minded business professionals. Our partner list now extends to over 150 different businesses and organisations all supporting our club but keen to meet new people and explore new opportunities. The diaspora of Scots in London is large in numbers and significant in influence, London Scottish is the perfect vehicle to pull these people together and our events are perfect for networking

We recognize the need to tailor our Business Club offer to meet the specific needs and priorities for your organisation. Hence, we offer every member the opportunity to select items from our wider events programmed to tailor a package exactly to your needs.  Enjoy a relaxed pre-game lunch, hosted by a leading figure from the world of rugby union or attend events such as the Legends Dinner, St Andrews Day Lunch or a four-ball at the London Scottish golf day.

Business Club Members: Adept Corporate Services, West Coast Capital, Allied London, Carbon Financial, London Scottish House, Cashmaster, Badenoch & Co, Malcolm Group, Three Stills, Fenwick Elliot, Dynamic Edge, Jupiter Asset MGMT, 24Haymarket, FOSR, Gallowglass Securities, MM&D Agency, Glenalmond College

Patrons

Platinum Members

Sir David Reid, Martin Gilbert, Michael Kirkwood, Greg Knight, Rod Lynch, Frank McKay, Malcolm Offord, Sir William Purves, Charles Richardson, Ian Smellie, Norman Sanson, Iain Woods, Ross Coull

Gold Members

Alexander Badenoch, Colin Grassie, Eric Herd, Roger Jenkins, Stephen Pearson, Lindsay Forbes, Roddy Caxton-Spencer

Silver Members

Keith Craig, Iain Mackay, Simon Borrows, Calum Bryce, Douglas Flint, Jamie Gibson, Gavin Kelly, Hugh Langmuir, Sir Moir Lockhead, Iain Murray, David Newlands, Colin Rutherford

Bronze Members

Marquis of Aberdeen, Ian Aitken, David Cheyne, Alastair Dickson, Joe Flaherty, Ian Galbreath, Chris Little, Kenny Logan, David Mackay, Sandy McIver, Jock Meikle, Donald Reid, Kevin Sneader, Alasdair Douglas, Gavin Lickley, Nairne Gray, Roddy Grant, Ralph Potter

Founder Members

David Barclay, Donald Brydon, Mhairi Buckley, John Bustin, Malcolm Currie,Malcolm Gillespie, Martin Goudie, David Guild, Keith Hayes, John Hewitt, John Kelly, Ross Luke, Christian Main, Bill McCosh, Paul McFarland, Gregor Michie, Andrew Moffat, Ken Morrison, Malcolm Murray, Jim Park, Ken Scobie, John Sievwright, David Venus, Tom Woods

Club Officials

Club Administration
PresidentPaul Burnellpaul.burnell@londonscottish.com
ChairmanMalcolm Offordmalcolm.offord@londonscottish.com
Chief Operations Officer Louise Newtonlouise.newton@londonscottish.com
Business Development OfficerCarson Russell carson.russell@londonscottish.com
Club SecretaryPaul McFarland
Digital Media ManagerJessica Tolkienjessica.tolkien@londonscottish.com
Operations & Merchandise ManagerLaura Pricelaura.price@londonscottish.com
Finance Director Nick Igoenick.igoe@londonscottish.com
Finance ManagerLouise Westlouise.west@londonscottish.com
Honorary Treasurer Ross Luke
Investor & Alumni RelationsBrenda Robertsbrenda.roberts@londonscottish.com
Membership SecretaryJohn Hewitt john.hewitt@londonscottish.com

Rugby Contacts
Head Coach
1st XV CaptainLewis Wynne
Club CaptainFraser Lyle
Rugby Operations ManagerDoug Cowiedoug.cowie@londonscottish.com
Director of Amateur & Community RugbyRoss Peacock ross.peacock@londonscottish.com
Safeguarding OfficerSiobhain Schofieldauntievon@blueyonder.co.uk
Senior Amateur RugbyIan MacFarlane-Bowmanmacfarlane.bowman@gmail.com
Colts RugbyIan Hannahianhannah@btinternet.com
Junior RugbyPietro Crescini pietrocrescini@hotmail.com
Minis Rugby David Deakinminischairman@londonscottish.com
Girls Rugby Tim Lawntim.lawn@cluttons.com
Touch Rugby Tim Hardman tim.hardman@niche.org.uk

LSFC Executive Committee
PresidentPaul Burnell
SecretaryPaul McFarland
Deputy Secretary Duncan Gillespie
TreasurerRoss Luke
Committee MemberScott Gray
Committee MemberNorrie Jackson
Committee MemberJock Meikle
Committee MemberAngus Stewart

LSIL Board
ChairmanMalcolm Offord
Vice Chairman Michael Kirkwood
Board MemberRoddy Caxton-Spencer
Board MemberLinsday Forbes
Board MemberNorrie Jackson
Board MemberAngus Stewart
Board MemberRob Roger
Board MemberBrenda Roberts
Board MemberPaul Burnell