President's Welcome

It is a pleasure to welcome all supporters, members and officials this evening to the Richmond Athletic Ground for a hotly awaited battle against Cornish Pirates under the Friday night lights in our final home fixture this year.

It’s fair to say that over the last few weeks the first team squad has had mixed results, with a draw against newly promoted Ampthill and then a much improved performance against Yorkshire Carnegie at home two weeks ago to come away with bonus point win 30-10.

Last time out we travelled away to Hartpury, who put 44 points past us in a dominant display at the Gillman’s Ground. In the three years the Gloucestershire based side have been in the Championship we’ve never been able to beat them away from home.

This evening we welcome Cornish Pirates, a team we played in our first game of the season in a Cup fixture where the Scots came away with a tight win. Since then, the Pirates have gone on to have a good run of games in the League. Currently they sit second in the Greene King IPA Championship table, having secured four wins and only suffered one loss at the hands of top table sitters Newcastle Falcons.

After tonight’s fixture, the next time the Scots will play at home will be in the New Year against Bedford Blues on January 10th; and I’ll take the opportunity now to wish you all a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!

We thought having so many Friday night fixtures would be a challenge to attract a high attendance, however the ‘Friday night is Curry Night under the lights’ has proven a great success; indeed today is a sell out in hospitality.

Here is to a great evening of free flowing, entertaining rugby with two dangerous attacking sides going head to head. I know how much it would mean to the players to come away with a win tonight, especially as they are heading into a much deserved week off – and could thoroughly enjoy this evening in the company of Scottish rugby legends!

Paul Burnell – President

Captain's Column

Last week wasn’t the best result. We went out after a good week in training but just didn’t transfer it out on to the pitch. Credit to Hartpury, they out worked us. Their game plan went well and ours didn’t. We didn’t go out and apply our game plan as well as we could. Our discipline was poor, and we were having to defend for long periods which meant the boys got tired quite quickly.

On Tuesday we had the opportunity to train alongside Fiji. They are a class outfit and the training against them gave us a new perspective. It let us try out stuff on people who don’t know what we’re going to do, whilst sometimes when you’re training against each other it can be quite easy to defend. We learnt a lot and will analyse it to see what we can pull from it.

Today is a massive match for us to start climbing the table, and we need to secure a win this weekend. Cornish Pirates are a massive squad upfront and they have good counterattack running rugby as well. We’ve got to do everything we can to stop them. We’ve trained hard this week to make sure we get our attack down, and that our defence is good. We’re sitting quite high in the competition with defensive statistics, so our attack is really what we need to focus on this week.

Thank you to everyone who has come down this evening. To see so many supporters in the Members’ Bar after a game means a lot; everyone comes up to you and shakes your hand, says well done and it gives the players a massive lift. It’s the last home game of 2019, and we hope to do you proud.

Enjoy the game!

Lewis Wynne – Captain

20 Questions

Squad Profiles

Full squad profiles, including bio and stats, can be viewed on the main club website.

OLLIE ADAMS
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon & Family

OLLIE ALLSOPP
Available to Sponsor

DAN BARNES
Sponsor: The Shack

JOSH BARTON
Sponsor: The Picts

BOBBY BEATTIE
Sponsor: ACT Construction

MARK BRIGHT
Sponsor: Ignition Financial

JORDAN BRODLEY
Sponsor: Iain Whyte

ELLIOTT CREED
Sponsor: Colin Dempster

PHIL CRINGLE
Sponsor: Rob & Rachel Kerr

CRAIG DUNCAN
Available to Sponsor

MATT ELIET
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon & Family

RYAN EVELEIGH
Available to Sponsor

LUKE FROST
Sponsor: Iain Woods

MATT GORDON
Sponsor: Ben Edwards- Glistock & Stokewards

CHARLIE GOWLING
Available to Sponsor

BILLY HARDING
Sponsor: The Picts

JONNY HARRIS
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon & Family

LUKE HIBBERD
Sponsor: Jerry's Attrics

ED HOADLEY
Available to Sponsor

CHARLIE INGALL
Sponsor: Omega Surgical UK

JACK INGALL
Available to Sponsor

MATAS JUREVICIUS
Sponsor: The Shack

WILL MAGIE
Available to Sponsor

JAMES MALCOLM
Sponsor: Cameron Kinnaird

JONAS MIKALCIUS
Sponsor: Iain Woods

HARRY SHEPPARD
Sponsor: London Taxi PR

SHEK SHERIFF
Sponsor: Jerry's Attrics

JOE LUCA SMITH
Sponsor: Guildhall Chambers Sports Lawyers

ROB STEVENSON
Sponsor: Wavefront Technologies

ALEX TOOLIS
Sponsor: The Picts

JAMES TYAS
Sponsor: Stuart Lewis

XAVIER VALENTINE
Sponsor: Tim Lawn

MILES WAKELING
Sponsor: Friends of Scottish Rugby

KYLE WHYTE
Sponsor: The B's

LEWIS WYNNE
Sponsor: Cairnhill

GRAHAM STEADMAN
Sponsor: Paul McFarland

STEVIE SCOTT
Sponsor: Paul Coveney

OWEN NICHOLLS
Sponsor: Available to sponsor

AARON WALTERS
Available to sponsor

DOUG COWIE
Sponsor: LS Lions

GRAEME ROBERTSON
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon and family

DANI YARWOOD
Available to sponsor

Cornish Pirates

After the Cornish Pirates finished a commendable fifth in the Championship last season, plus having reached the semi-final of the Cup, ahead of the expected Stadium for Cornwall development this past close season has been a busy one for the Cornish Pirates both on and off the field.

Thanks to the continuing and quite considerable support of Dicky Evans, much good work has been carried out about the team’s Mennaye Field ground, whilst the excellent contributions made in recent seasons by coaches Gavin Cattle, Alan Paver and Chris Morgan have been given added support with the return to Cornwall of former High Performance Manager, Kiwi Chris Stirling, nowadays in the role of Director of Rugby. A former player, Matt Jess, has also joined the coaching team.

Squad-wise, new arrivals have included the likes of Samoan international lock Fa’atiga Lemalu and former Wales international prop Craig Mitchell.

And how has the season gone thus far? Well, winning two of their first three pool games played in the Championship Cup – all away – sets the Pirates in a fair position in the competition, especially considering they have three home games in December to follow.

As for the league, the team got off to a terrific start, the first eagerly awaited home match seeing the Pirates win 30-10 against the strong Ealing Trailfinders side. Another fine result, winning 44-25 away to Doncaster Knights followed, however an 18-9 home defeat to promotion favourites Newcastle Falcons next proved frustrating. Since that encounter the Pirates have slotted into second place thanks to a 23-14 win at Nottingham and then a convincing 40-11 result at home to newcomers Ampthill last Sunday.

These are early days therefore nothing will be taken for granted – especially so this evening. It will be remembered by some that it was back in September 2011 that we last won against London Scottish here at the Athletic Ground, such a record providing incentive aplenty to tonight strive for victory!

 

Two to Watch

Fa’atiga Lemalu

It was announced in June 2019 that Fa’atiga was joining the Cornish Pirates, having signed a two-year contract.

Fa’atiga first played rugby at the age of 11 for East Tamaki local club in South Auckland. As for his education that was East Tamaki Primary, Ferguson Intermediate, Otahuhu College and then De La Salle College where he was captain in 2006-07. He also played for New Zealand Secondary Schools in 2007.

After playing for the amateur club Papatoetoe in 2011-12, Fa’atiga has since played professional rugby for Munakata Sanix Blues in Japan (2013-17), and was named in the Japanese Sunwolves squad who made their first Super Rugby appearance in 2016. He played briefly for Saracens in 2017 and then for Auckland ahead of a move to Yorkshire Carnegie in 2018, from where he joined the Cornish Pirates.

On the international front, Fa’atiga has made 25 appearances for Samoa since debuting against Tonga in 2012, whilst the 30-year-old backrow/lock has to date featured in nine matches for the Pirates.

 

Alex O’Meara

Frimley-born Alex, who signed for the Cornish Pirates as a Player Development Foundation (PDF) member in 2015, played mainly football as a youngster. Indeed, it was only at the age of 16, whilst at Lord Wandsworth College in Hampshire, that he found a serious passion for rugby.

After a first taste of club rugby with Camberley RFC, Alex studied and played at Hartpury, representing the college in both the National Leagues and the BUCS League.

With his dad hailing from an Irish family, and his mum being English, at the age of 19 Alex gained his first international cap representing Ireland under 20s. This was after playing for the Irish Exiles and a summer spent training and playing for Connacht in Galway. Further international honours followed, but this time it was with England Students at the back end of the 2014/2015 season.

Aged 26, during his time with the Cornish Pirates, Alex has made 82 appearances for the club and with bullet-like pace has also scored an impressive total of 47 tries.

Matchday Playlist

This week’s Spotify Playlist is supplied by Kyle Whyte.

Table & Fixtures

PTeamPWDLFABPPTS
1Newcastle Falcons111100339136751
2Ealing Trailfinders11812408216640
3Cornish Pirates11803292156638
4Coventry11614286253733
5Jersey Reds11505283246731
6Amptill11515274347527
7Doncaster11506189250323
8Nottingham11407230190622
9Bedford Blues11407200226622
10Hartpury11407189242622
11London Scottish11317204245822
12Yorkshire Carnegie11001115354011
DateOppositionVenueCompResult
Sat 21st SepCornish PiratesHomeCup24-20
Sat 28th SepNottinghamHomeCup22-17
Fri 4th OctYorkshire CarnegieHomeCup50-7
Sat 12th OctNewcastle FalconsHomeLeague13-17
Fri 18th OctNottinghamAwayLeague17-14
Sat 26th OctAmpthillHomeLeague6-6
Fri 1st NovYorkshire CarnegieHomeLeague30-10
Fri 8th NovHartpuryAwayLeague44-17
Fri 15th NovCornish PiratesHomeLeague25-24
Sat 30th NovYorkshire CarnegieAwayCup14-54
Sun 8th DecNottinghamAwayCup41-5
Sat 14th DecCornish PiratesAwayCup29-14
Sat 21st DecJersey RedsAwayLeague20-13
Fri 10th JanBedford BluesHomeLeague17-24
Sat 18th JanCoventryAwayLeague36-30
Fri 24th JanEaling TrailfindersHomeLeague26-42
Sat 1st FebDoncasterAwayLeague15-13
Fri 7th FebNottinghamHomeLeague17-30
Sat 15th FebAmpthillAwayLeague13-5
Sun 1st MarYorkshire CarnegieAwayLeague26-73
Sat 14th MarHartpuryHomeLeague
Sun 22nd MarCornish PiratesAwayLeague
Sat 28th MarJersey RedsHomeLeague
Sat 4th AprBedford BluesAwayLeague
Sat 11th AprCoventryHomeLeague
Sat 25th AprEaling TrailfindersAwayLeague
Sat 2nd MayDoncaster HomeLeague
Sat 9th MayNewcastle FalconsAwayLeague

Line Up

London ScottishCornish Pirates
Joe Luca Smith 15AJ Cant
Rob Stevenson14Alex O'Meara
Bobby Beattie13Rory Parata
Matt Gordon12Callum Patterson
Luke Hibberd11 Robin Wedlake
Will Magie 10Javier Rojas Alvarez
Josh Barton9JB Bruzulier
Jordan Brodley 1Jack Andrew
James Malcolm 2Tom Cowan-Dickie
Phil Cringle 3Craig Mitchell
Matas Jurevicius 4 Danny Cutmore
Luke Frost 5Brett Beukeboom (c)
Matt Eliet 6Fa'atiga Lemalu
Lewis Wynne (c)7Will Wilson
Mark Bright 8James McRae
Replacements
Billy Harding 16 Dan Frost
Jonny Harris 17Hayden King
Kyle Whyte18Jay Tyack
Hugh Tizard19 Sam Matavesi
James Tyas20 Tom Duncan
Charlie Gowling 21 Alex Schwarz
Harry Sheppard22 Will Cargill
Jonas Mikalcius 23Maliq Holden
Officials
RefereeMatt Turvey
Touch JudgeGeorge Selwood
Touch JudgeRoy Maybank
4th OfficialMichael Woods

Player Sponsorship

 

There is again the opportunity to sponsor a player or a member of the support staff to raise money for the club. Grab your player before your favourite goes!

The cost is £500 + VAT and the benefits that accrue to the sponsor are:

1.)   Your name or logo alongside the player in match day programme

2.)   Personal interaction with player after matches

3.)   New London Scottish replica shirt

4.)   PA announcement every time your player scores

5.)   Opportunity to use players for event or promotion

6.)   Two complimentary places in hospitality at a match of your choice

 

If you’re interested in sponsoring a player, please email Commercial Director, Carson Russell russecars@aol.com

Next time out

The players now have a week off before returning to Cup fixtures, travelling away to Yorkshire Carnegie on Saturday 30th November.

In the sides two previous encounters this season, the Exiles have come out on top with a 50-10 victory in the Cup and then a 30-10 win in the League.

The Scots came away with a 17-5 victory when they travelled away to Headingly last season, a result which they will be looking to repeat once again.

We continue on the road the following week with a Cup fixture against Nottingham at the Lady Bay on Sunday 8th December. Head coach Graham Steadman will be looking for good results from both fixtures to see his side qualify for the quarter finals, a feat that the Scots have not achieved to date.

Club News

When we first started the season and were presented with so many Friday night fixtures, we were concerned that we would be facing a struggle to get support for the pro team. However, ‘Friday night is Curry Night under the lights’ has proven a huge success and this week we’re delighted to welcome over 200 people into pre-match hospitality.

Over the past week London Scottish hit 5,000 followers on Instagram, which is a 67% increase from when we started the season. Thanks to all the players and coaching staff for their support in making this possible!

This week for Children In Need the senior and mini’s team got together for a special edition of Guess Who, to watch the video click HERE and to make a donation please keep your eyes open for the Pudsey collection bucket in the Members’ Bar.

Business Club

London Scottish Business Club

We are seeking partners who share our ambition and wish to work with us to develop and grow this great and famous club, our global community, and the game of rugby union.

The business club provides members with regular opportunities to network and build relationships whilst enjoying first class rugby hospitality, access to exclusive events, and world-class speakers and insights.

London Scottish hosts a range of exclusive, high quality events through the year.  Events are designed to provide insights into the professional sporting environment at club and international levels in a convivial atmosphere that fosters engagement and networking.  Events include a rugby leadership workshop at The Lensbury Club during the Six Nations internationals, a private dinner with England coach Neal Hatley to review the RWC, and a corporate day in Perth with the Melrose 7’s squad, guest speakers and a choice of sporting activities

The London Scottish match day experience is at the core of our Business Club.  Enjoy a relaxed pre-match game with guests and clients and alongside other like-minded business professionals. Our partner list now extends to over 150 different businesses and organisations all supporting our club but keen to meet new people and explore new opportunities. The diaspora of Scots in London is large in numbers and significant in influence, London Scottish is the perfect vehicle to pull these people together and our events are perfect for networking

We recognize the need to tailor our Business Club offer to meet the specific needs and priorities for your organisation. Hence, we offer every member the opportunity to select items from our wider events programmed to tailor a package exactly to your needs.  Enjoy a relaxed pre-game lunch, hosted by a leading figure from the world of rugby union or attend events such as the Legends Dinner, St Andrews Day Lunch or a four-ball at the London Scottish golf day.

Business Club Members: Adept Corporate Services, West Coast Capital, Allied London, Carbon Financial, London Scottish House, Cashmaster, Badenoch & Co, Malcolm Group, Three Stills, Fenwick Elliot, Dynamic Edge, Jupiter Asset MGMT, 24Haymarket, FOSR, Gallowglass Securities, MM&D Agency, Glenalmond College

Patrons

Platinum Members

Sir David Reid, Martin Gilbert, Michael Kirkwood, Greg Knight, Rod Lynch, Frank McKay, Malcolm Offord, Sir William Purves, Charles Richardson, Ian Smellie, Norman Sanson, Iain Woods, Ross Coull

Gold Members

Alexander Badenoch, Colin Grassie, Eric Herd, Roger Jenkins, Stephen Pearson, Lindsay Forbes, Roddy Caxton-Spencer

Silver Members

Keith Craig, Iain Mackay, Simon Borrows, Calum Bryce, Douglas Flint, Jamie Gibson, Gavin Kelly, Hugh Langmuir, Sir Moir Lockhead, Iain Murray, David Newlands, Colin Rutherford

Bronze Members

Marquis of Aberdeen, Ian Aitken, David Cheyne, Alastair Dickson, Joe Flaherty, Ian Galbreath, Chris Little, Kenny Logan, David Mackay, Sandy McIver, Jock Meikle, Donald Reid, Kevin Sneader, Alasdair Douglas, Gavin Lickley, Nairne Gray, Roddy Grant, Ralph Potter

Founder Members

David Barclay, Donald Brydon, Mhairi Buckley, John Bustin, Malcolm Currie,Malcolm Gillespie, Martin Goudie, David Guild, Keith Hayes, John Hewitt, John Kelly, Ross Luke, Christian Main, Bill McCosh, Paul McFarland, Gregor Michie, Andrew Moffat, Ken Morrison, Malcolm Murray, Jim Park, Ken Scobie, John Sievwright, David Venus, Tom Woods

Club Officials

Club Administration
PresidentPaul Burnellpaul.burnell@londonscottish.com
ChairmanMalcolm Offordmalcolm.offord@londonscottish.com
Chief Operations Officer Louise Newtonlouise.newton@londonscottish.com
Business Development OfficerCarson Russell carson.russell@londonscottish.com
Club SecretaryPaul McFarland
Digital Media ManagerJessica Tolkienjessica.tolkien@londonscottish.com
Operations & Merchandise ManagerLaura Pricelaura.price@londonscottish.com
Finance Director Nick Igoenick.igoe@londonscottish.com
Finance ManagerLouise Westlouise.west@londonscottish.com
Honorary Treasurer Ross Luke
Investor & Alumni RelationsBrenda Robertsbrenda.roberts@londonscottish.com
Membership SecretaryJohn Hewitt john.hewitt@londonscottish.com

Rugby Contacts
Head Coach
1st XV CaptainLewis Wynne
Club CaptainFraser Lyle
Rugby Operations ManagerDoug Cowiedoug.cowie@londonscottish.com
Director of Amateur & Community RugbyRoss Peacock ross.peacock@londonscottish.com
Safeguarding OfficerSiobhain Schofieldauntievon@blueyonder.co.uk
Senior Amateur RugbyIan MacFarlane-Bowmanmacfarlane.bowman@gmail.com
Colts RugbyIan Hannahianhannah@btinternet.com
Junior RugbyPietro Crescini pietrocrescini@hotmail.com
Minis Rugby David Deakinminischairman@londonscottish.com
Girls Rugby Tim Lawntim.lawn@cluttons.com
Touch Rugby Tim Hardman tim.hardman@niche.org.uk

LSFC Executive Committee
PresidentPaul Burnell
SecretaryPaul McFarland
Deputy Secretary Duncan Gillespie
TreasurerRoss Luke
Committee MemberScott Gray
Committee MemberNorrie Jackson
Committee MemberJock Meikle
Committee MemberAngus Stewart

LSIL Board
ChairmanMalcolm Offord
Vice Chairman Michael Kirkwood
Board MemberRoddy Caxton-Spencer
Board MemberLinsday Forbes
Board MemberNorrie Jackson
Board MemberAngus Stewart
Board MemberRob Roger
Board MemberBrenda Roberts
Board MemberPaul Burnell