President's Welcome

Welcome to everyone this evening who has come to the Athletic Ground to watch this mouth-watering tie between your London Scottish and our local rivals Ealing Trailfinders. I would like to formally welcome all members, home and travelling supporters and match officials this evening.

Despite the frustrating loss last time out against Coventry, the losing bonus point picked up in that match means that the Scots remain in seventh place heading into this game. Last week’s performance was a huge improvement from the Bedford Blues match the previous week. We just need to work on closing out the full 80 minutes and then we will be back to winning ways.

Ealing have had a good run of games and currently sit in third behind Cornish Pirates and Newcastle Falcons. Last time out they put on a dominant display at home against Ampthill, who are the seasons surprise side. Last season’s encounters between the Scots and Ealing were close affairs with the men in green and white coming out on top both home and away.

This is our penultimate Friday match fixture and I for one have thoroughly enjoyed the ‘curry and poppadums’ in pre-match hospitality followed by watching the team play under the Friday Night Lights. At the start of the season having so many Friday fixtures gave us cause for concern. However, it has afforded us the opportunity to attract local young professionals working in the area to experience Scottish. We look forward to welcoming them in the future on a Saturday afternoon.

Tomorrow night we celebrate Scotland’s most infamous Bard, Robert Burns. The ‘London Scottish Burns Supper’ is being held at Royal Mid Surrey Golf Club and is a sell-out. We are looking forward to all the speeches, which promise to be hugely entertaining and a celebration of Scottish culture.

Here’s to a great evening of rugby and I hope you have all wrapped up warm.

Paul Burnell – President

Captain's Column

Last week was disappointing. We just need to make sure that we are on top of teams and we don’t let them back into the game. We’ve been working hard in training to try and improve on that, and working through scenarios which we had at the weekend.

There’s that extra incentive heading into this fixture as it’s a derby. Two teams in London going head to head is great to see. This week we really want to focus on our performance and make sure that we improve from the Coventry match as the boys were really frustrated coming out of that one. We want to make sure that we put in a good performance and hopefully get the win.

I think that fans can expect a very fast paced fixture, as Ealing like to play with a lot of tempo. We need to match their pace and the physicality battle as well, which should put us in good stead.

There’s nothing like a Friday night fixture and this is one that we’ve been really looking forward to. Your support means so much to us and we love running out to a full crowd on match days. We’re getting there slowly but surely, making sure that our performances are good and the game entertaining. It’s class to have you all down to watch and support us.

Enjoy the game!

Lewis Wynne – Captain

20 Questions

Squad Profiles

Full squad profiles, including bio and stats, can be viewed on the main club website.

OLLIE ADAMS
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon & Family

OLLIE ALLSOPP
Available to Sponsor

DAN BARNES
Sponsor: The Shack

JOSH BARTON
Sponsor: The Picts

BOBBY BEATTIE
Sponsor: ACT Construction

MARK BRIGHT
Sponsor: Ignition Financial

JORDAN BRODLEY
Sponsor: Iain Whyte

ELLIOTT CREED
Sponsor: Colin Dempster

PHIL CRINGLE
Sponsor: Rob & Rachel Kerr

CRAIG DUNCAN
Available to Sponsor

MATT ELIET
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon & Family

RYAN EVELEIGH
Available to Sponsor

LUKE FROST
Sponsor: Iain Woods

MATT GORDON
Sponsor: Ben Edwards- Glistock & Stokewards

CHARLIE GOWLING
Available to Sponsor

BILLY HARDING
Sponsor: The Picts

JONNY HARRIS
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon & Family

LUKE HIBBERD
Sponsor: Jerry's Attrics

ED HOADLEY
Available to Sponsor

CHARLIE INGALL
Sponsor: Omega Surgical UK

JACK INGALL
Available to Sponsor

MATAS JUREVICIUS
Sponsor: The Shack

WILL MAGIE
Available to Sponsor

JAMES MALCOLM
Sponsor: Cameron Kinnaird

JONAS MIKALCIUS
Sponsor: Iain Woods

HARRY SHEPPARD
Sponsor: London Taxi PR

SHEK SHERIFF
Sponsor: Jerry's Attrics

JOE LUCA SMITH
Sponsor: Guildhall Chambers Sports Lawyers

ROB STEVENSON
Sponsor: Wavefront Technologies

ALEX TOOLIS
Sponsor: The Picts

XAVIER VALENTINE
Sponsor: Tim Lawn

MILES WAKELING
Sponsor: Friends of Scottish Rugby

KYLE WHYTE
Sponsor: The B's

LEWIS WYNNE
Sponsor: Cairnhill

GRAHAM STEADMAN
Sponsor: Paul McFarland

STEVIE SCOTT
Sponsor: Paul Coveney

OWEN NICHOLLS
Sponsor: Available to sponsor

DOUG COWIE
Sponsor: LS Lions

GRAEME ROBERTSON
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon and family

DANI YARWOOD
Available to sponsor

ROSIE HYMAN
Available to sponsor

Ealing Trailfinders

Ealing Trailfinders are currently third in the Greene King IPA Championship as the league campaign nears the half way mark, as well as having a Championship Cup quarter final to look forward to next month.

The Green and Whites had pre-season victories against Bishop’s Stortford and Rosslyn Park to build momentum, and it paid off as they began the defence of their Championship Cup with three consecutive victories. Bedford Blues, Ampthill and Coventry were all put to the sword, leaving Ben Ward’s side in control of the pool at the start of October as the attention then turned to the league.

A disappointing start saw them beaten by Cornish Pirates in Penzance, but they responded well with gutsy wins against Jersey Reds and Bedford Blues. Coventry then stole a last gasp draw on the first weekend of November at Trailfinders Sports Club with a last minute try to see the West Londoners stutter again.

Two more league matches remained before the Cup pool stages resumed, and the fixtures meant that two consecutive trips up North gave them away matches against Yorkshire Carnegie and Doncaster Knights. The Trailfinders well and truly hit their stride, with a 66-13 win at Headingley followed by a 24-9 triumph at Castle Park leaving them second in the league table.

They then scored 12 tries in an incredible 80-17 win against Bedford before victories over Ampthill and Coventry confirmed their home quarter final in the cup against Jersey Reds at the end of February.

The top two met just before Christmas and it was Newcastle Falcons who left London with a hard fought 26-14 win, but since then the Trailfinders have beaten Nottingham and Ampthill in 2020 to head in to today’s local derby at the Athletic Ground in good form.

Two to Watch

Jordan Els:

The loose-head prop is amongst the top scrummagers in the league and is playing some of the best rugby of his career this season.

With the likes of Will Davis and Jake Ellwood both putting pressure on for the number one shirt he has had to be at his best, and has become a vital member of the squad.

The 22-year-old came through the Sharks Academy in his native South Africa and made an impressive impact in the Currie Cup, bringing him to the attention of the Ealing Trailfinders coaches.

Standing at 6 ft 1” and weighing in at 120 kgs, Els played for the Sharks at all age-grade levels and has shown his quality since swapping Durban for London.

He joined mid way through the 2018/19 season and was an instant hit with the supporters, during a campaign which ended in Championship Cup success for the South African.

 

Reon Joseph:

The 20-year-old flying winger came through the Academy at Ealing Trailfinders and has become one of the most exciting players in the division.

The winger has been in fine form recently and is the only player in the squad to have played every minute of the 2019/20 campaign so far, crossing the try-line on eight occasions including a brace against Nottingham at Lady Bay.

He burst on to the scene when making his debut against Yorkshire Carnegie at the end of the 2017/18 season. Joseph scored two tries including one with his first touch of the match and a memorable five-pointer with just a minute left to bring his side level and rescue a draw.

Before breaking in to the first team he had loan spells with London Irish Wild Geese and Chinnor but is now well and truly in the minds of the coaches.

Matchday Playlist

This week’s Spotify Playlist is supplied by Luke Hibberd.

Table & Fixtures

PTeamPWDLFABPPTS
1Newcastle Falcons111100339136751
2Ealing Trailfinders11812408216640
3Cornish Pirates11803292156638
4Coventry11614286253733
5Jersey Reds11505283246731
6Amptill11515274347527
7Doncaster11506189250323
8Nottingham11407230190622
9Bedford Blues11407200226622
10Hartpury11407189242622
11London Scottish11317204245822
12Yorkshire Carnegie11001115354011
DateOppositionVenueCompResult
Sat 21st SepCornish PiratesHomeCup24-20
Sat 28th SepNottinghamHomeCup22-17
Fri 4th OctYorkshire CarnegieHomeCup50-7
Sat 12th OctNewcastle FalconsHomeLeague13-17
Fri 18th OctNottinghamAwayLeague17-14
Sat 26th OctAmpthillHomeLeague6-6
Fri 1st NovYorkshire CarnegieHomeLeague30-10
Fri 8th NovHartpuryAwayLeague44-17
Fri 15th NovCornish PiratesHomeLeague25-24
Sat 30th NovYorkshire CarnegieAwayCup14-54
Sun 8th DecNottinghamAwayCup41-5
Sat 14th DecCornish PiratesAwayCup29-14
Sat 21st DecJersey RedsAwayLeague20-13
Fri 10th JanBedford BluesHomeLeague17-24
Sat 18th JanCoventryAwayLeague36-30
Fri 24th JanEaling TrailfindersHomeLeague26-42
Sat 1st FebDoncasterAwayLeague15-13
Fri 7th FebNottinghamHomeLeague17-30
Sat 15th FebAmpthillAwayLeague13-5
Sun 1st MarYorkshire CarnegieAwayLeague26-73
Sat 14th MarHartpuryHomeLeague
Sun 22nd MarCornish PiratesAwayLeague
Sat 28th MarJersey RedsHomeLeague
Sat 4th AprBedford BluesAwayLeague
Sat 11th AprCoventryHomeLeague
Sat 25th AprEaling TrailfindersAwayLeague
Sat 2nd MayDoncaster HomeLeague
Sat 9th MayNewcastle FalconsAwayLeague

Line Up

London ScottishEaling Trailifinders
Luke Hibberd15Tommy Bell
Rob Stevenson14Elijah Niko
Bobby Beattie13Lewis Jones
Dan Barnes 12Pat Howard
Craig Duncan 11Reon Joseph
Harry Sheppard10Craig Willis
Josh Barton9Jordan Burns
Ryan Eveleigh1Jordan Els
James Malcolm 2Alun Walker
Kyle Whyte 3Elliot Millar Mills
Alex Toolis4Sam Dickinson
Matas Jurevicius 5James Cannon
Luke Frost 6Kieran Murphy
Lewis Wynne (c)7Jordy Reid
Matt Eliet 8Rayn Smid ©
Replacements
Billy Harding 16 Matt Cornish
Lewis Holsey17Jake Ellwood
Phil Cringle 18George Davis
Nodar Cheishvili 19Ben West
Mark Bright20Adam Korczyk
Rory Brand21Nathan Fowles
Will Magie22Steven Shingler
Ollie Allsopp23 Shane Buckley
Officials
RefereeFergus Kirby
Touch JudgeDean Richards
Touch JudgeMichael Woods
4th OfficialVeryan Boscawen

 

Player Sponsorship

 

There is again the opportunity to sponsor a player or a member of the support staff to raise money for the club. Grab your player before your favourite goes!

The cost is £500 + VAT and the benefits that accrue to the sponsor are:

1.)   Your name or logo alongside the player in match day programme

2.)   Personal interaction with player after matches

3.)   New London Scottish replica shirt

4.)   PA announcement every time your player scores

5.)   Opportunity to use players for event or promotion

6.)   Two complimentary places in hospitality at a match of your choice

 

If you’re interested in sponsoring a player, please email Commercial Director, Carson Russell russecars@aol.com

Next time out

We see-in February with a trip up north to take on Doncaster Knights in round 11 of the Greene King IPA Championship.

This is the first of three fixtures on the road next month, the second being away to Ampthill and the third against Newcastle Falcons in the quarter-finals of the Championship Cup. The Scots will have to get used to being back on the road.

Last season’s encounters ended in wins for the Knights in both fixtures. A try fest at the RAG in late October 2018 handed the visitors a 20-36 victory, before denying the Scots at the death at Castle Park in March last year 28-21.

The two sides have yet to face each other this season. The Exiles currently sit two places above them in the table, in seventh.

Club News

It is now 2 years since London Scottish stalwart Mhairi Buckley passed away. To mark Mhairi’s anniversary, two of her friends are raising funds for a memorial bench to be placed at London Scottish’s home ground where she was a regular attendee until moving back to Scotland.

The bench will feature Mhairi’s name and the Rampant Lion. They are looking to raise between £2,000-£2,500 to cover the cost of design, engraving, delivery and installation. If excess funds are raised, they will be donated to Cancer Research UK in Mhairi’s name.

If you would like to donate, please follow the link to the Just Giving CrowdFunding page to see an image of the bench:  https://www.justgiving.com/crowdfunding/mhairisbench

A further charity we are supporting is the Wounded Lions 500 challenge.

To help us on this challenge get donating on our JustGiving page here: https://www.justgiving.com/crowdfunding/londonscottishwoundedlions500

Don’t forget to get your kids booked into the February half-term sports camp, where they will experience a fun, informative and entertaining few days.

To book your place either call the office on 0203 397 9551 or book online by clicking HERE!

For camp related queries please contact Ross Peacock at ross.peacock@londonscottish.com

Business Club

London Scottish Business Club

We are seeking partners who share our ambition and wish to work with us to develop and grow this great and famous club, our global community, and the game of rugby union.

The business club provides members with regular opportunities to network and build relationships whilst enjoying first class rugby hospitality, access to exclusive events, and world-class speakers and insights.

London Scottish hosts a range of exclusive, high quality events through the year.  Events are designed to provide insights into the professional sporting environment at club and international levels in a convivial atmosphere that fosters engagement and networking.  Events include a rugby leadership workshop at The Lensbury Club during the Six Nations internationals, a private dinner with England coach Neal Hatley to review the RWC, and a corporate day in Perth with the Melrose 7’s squad, guest speakers and a choice of sporting activities

The London Scottish match day experience is at the core of our Business Club.  Enjoy a relaxed pre-match hospitality with guests and clients, alongside other like-minded business professionals. Our partner list now extends to over 150 different businesses and organisations all supporting our club but keen to meet new people and explore new opportunities. The diaspora in London is large in numbers and significant in influence, London Scottish is the perfect vehicle to pull these people together and our events are perfect for networking.

We recognize the need to tailor our Business Club offer to meet the specific needs and priorities for your organisation. Hence, we offer every member the opportunity to select items from our wider events programmed to tailor a package exactly to suit your needs, including:  pre-game hospitality hosted by a leading figure from the world of rugby union, or attend events such as the Legends Dinner, St Andrews Day Lunch and Burns Supper.

Business Club Members: Adept Corporate Services, West Coast Capital, Allied London, Carbon Financial, London Scottish House, Cashmaster, Badenoch & Co, Malcolm Group, Three Stills, Fenwick Elliot, Dynamic Edge, Jupiter Asset MGMT, 24Haymarket, FOSR, Gallowglass Securities, MM&D Agency, Glenalmond College

Patrons

Platinum Members

Sir David Reid, Martin Gilbert, Michael Kirkwood, Greg Knight, Rod Lynch, Frank McKay, Malcolm Offord, Sir William Purves, Charles Richardson, Ian Smellie, Norman Sanson, Iain Woods, Ross Coull

Gold Members

Alexander Badenoch, Colin Grassie, Eric Herd, Roger Jenkins, Stephen Pearson, Lindsay Forbes, Roddy Caxton-Spencer

Silver Members

Keith Craig, Iain Mackay, Simon Borrows, Calum Bryce, Douglas Flint, Jamie Gibson, Gavin Kelly, Hugh Langmuir, Sir Moir Lockhead, Iain Murray, David Newlands, Colin Rutherford

Bronze Members

Marquis of Aberdeen, Ian Aitken, David Cheyne, Alastair Dickson, Joe Flaherty, Ian Galbreath, Chris Little, Kenny Logan, David Mackay, Sandy McIver, Jock Meikle, Donald Reid, Kevin Sneader, Alasdair Douglas, Gavin Lickley, Nairne Gray, Roddy Grant, Ralph Potter

Founder Members

David Barclay, Donald Brydon, Mhairi Buckley, John Bustin, Malcolm Currie,Malcolm Gillespie, Martin Goudie, David Guild, Keith Hayes, John Hewitt, John Kelly, Ross Luke, Christian Main, Bill McCosh, Paul McFarland, Gregor Michie, Andrew Moffat, Ken Morrison, Malcolm Murray, Jim Park, Ken Scobie, John Sievwright, David Venus, Tom Woods

Club Officials

Club Administration
PresidentPaul Burnellpaul.burnell@londonscottish.com
ChairmanMalcolm Offordmalcolm.offord@londonscottish.com
Chief Operations Officer Louise Newtonlouise.newton@londonscottish.com
Business Development OfficerCarson Russell carson.russell@londonscottish.com
Club SecretaryPaul McFarland
Digital Media ManagerJessica Tolkienjessica.tolkien@londonscottish.com
Operations & Merchandise ManagerLaura Pricelaura.price@londonscottish.com
Finance Director Nick Igoenick.igoe@londonscottish.com
Finance ManagerLouise Westlouise.west@londonscottish.com
Honorary Treasurer Ross Luke
Investor & Alumni RelationsBrenda Robertsbrenda.roberts@londonscottish.com
Membership SecretaryJohn Hewitt john.hewitt@londonscottish.com

Rugby Contacts
Head Coach
1st XV CaptainLewis Wynne
Club CaptainFraser Lyle
Rugby Operations ManagerDoug Cowiedoug.cowie@londonscottish.com
Director of Amateur & Community RugbyRoss Peacock ross.peacock@londonscottish.com
Safeguarding OfficerSiobhain Schofieldauntievon@blueyonder.co.uk
Senior Amateur RugbyIan MacFarlane-Bowmanmacfarlane.bowman@gmail.com
Colts RugbyIan Hannahianhannah@btinternet.com
Junior RugbyPietro Crescini pietrocrescini@hotmail.com
Minis Rugby David Deakinminischairman@londonscottish.com
Girls Rugby Tim Lawntim.lawn@cluttons.com
Touch Rugby Tim Hardman tim.hardman@niche.org.uk

LSFC Executive Committee
PresidentPaul Burnell
SecretaryPaul McFarland
Deputy Secretary Duncan Gillespie
TreasurerRoss Luke
Committee MemberScott Gray
Committee MemberNorrie Jackson
Committee MemberJock Meikle
Committee MemberAngus Stewart

LSIL Board
ChairmanMalcolm Offord
Vice Chairman Michael Kirkwood
Board MemberRoddy Caxton-Spencer
Board MemberLinsday Forbes
Board MemberNorrie Jackson
Board MemberAngus Stewart
Board MemberRob Roger
Board MemberBrenda Roberts
Board MemberPaul Burnell