President's Welcome

Good evening and welcome back to the Athletic Ground for today’s Round 12 encounter against Nottingham in the Greene King IPA Championship. I will take this opportunity to welcome the officials, the travelling Nottingham support and of course the London Scottish faithful.

I hope everyone enjoyed the start of the Six Nations last weekend. On Thursday myself, along with a strong team of London Scottish cyclists, took part in the Wounded Lions 500 Challenge alongside former Scottish captain and Exiles player, Rob Wainwright.

We joined forces with Rob and his team at Twickenham Stadium, and took part in two legs of this challenge to deliver the match day ball to Murrayfield in time for the Calcutta Cup on Saturday. It’s all in aid of raising funds for Doddie Weir’s foundation ‘My Name’5 Doddie’ and Tom Smith’s foundation ‘40TUDE’.

Thank you so much for all of you who have donated thus far and helped us to raise over £11,000. Any donations, big or small, are much appreciated and can be made here: https://www.justgiving.com/crowdfunding/londonscottishwoundedlions500

Back to tonight’s game, Nottingham are a team that we have played on several occasions this season in the Championship Cup and the League. The Exiles claimed the win at home at the start of the season in the Cup and then lost both away fixtures to the Midlands based side towards the end of last year.

Nottingham come into this match off the back of an impressive win away to Yorkshire Carnegie last time out and have climbed up to 8th in the table.

This is our last match under the lights this season. When this season’s fixtures were announced having so many Friday night fixtures was a concern, but I for one have thoroughly enjoyed them and the curry that have been served in pre-match hospitality.

Today’s fixture is an important one for us to move ourselves from the bottom end of the table. There are a lot of teams currently sitting on 22 points. Without another game at home until mid-March, a win tonight would mean a lot. I’m looking forward to seeing these two sides go head to head again one final time this season!

Paul Burnell – President

Captain's Column

We’ve got to be a bit more savvy about how we’re playing games. I think we gave away a few dumb penalties against Doncaster Knights, which didn’t need to happen. Once we got to that point in the game where we were in the lead, we just needed to batten down the hatches, which we didn’t do.

We’ve had lengthy meetings on it, so we will try to make sure that it never happens again.

There’s been disappointment in camp. To lose four games on the bounce isn’t the best and I think because they’ve been such close games, which we were winning at times – it’s taken the toll on the boys. We all want to bounce back and we’ve got a good run of games coming up, so we’ve set goals and we’re ready to try and reach them.

Training has been good this week. Monday involved a lot of meetings, a lot of time sat in the classroom just making sure the boys who had maybe made mistakes last weekend know what they’re doing. We’ve got an idea of what went wrong and we need to go out on to the pitch to fix that. Tuesday involved getting the reps and skills in, Thursday was a bit more relaxed.

We’ve played Nottingham three times this season, which makes preparations for the match a little easier. All the boys already have their notes on them and know what they’re going to come up against.

Nottingham came out last week and scored a lot of tries. They’re a really good side, so it doesn’t matter how much we’ve played them every game is different. We’re just looking to improve on what we’ve done before, because they’ve beaten us twice on the road and we’ve beaten them at home so hopefully being back at the Athletic Ground will give us that edge. It should be a fast-paced game and hopefully we can claim a victory.

The whole team is looking forward to running out under the lights one last time. Friday nights have been really good for us, we’ve all had a good time. It’s nice to be able to have a game that all the fans can come down to after a busy day at work. The fans have a been absolutely amazing and they do act as that 16th man.

Enjoy the game!

Lewis Wynne – Captain

20 Questions

Squad Profiles

Full squad profiles, including bio and stats, can be viewed on the main club website.

OLLIE ADAMS
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon & Family

OLLIE ALLSOPP
Available to Sponsor

DAN BARNES
Sponsor: The Shack

JOSH BARTON
Sponsor: The Picts

BOBBY BEATTIE
Sponsor: ACT Construction

MARK BRIGHT
Sponsor: Ignition Financial

JORDAN BRODLEY
Sponsor: Iain Whyte

ELLIOTT CREED
Sponsor: Colin Dempster

PHIL CRINGLE
Sponsor: Rob & Rachel Kerr

CRAIG DUNCAN
Available to Sponsor

MATT ELIET
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon & Family

RYAN EVELEIGH
Available to Sponsor

LUKE FROST
Sponsor: Iain Woods

MATT GORDON
Sponsor: Ben Edwards- Glistock & Stokewards

CHARLIE GOWLING
Available to Sponsor

BILLY HARDING
Sponsor: The Picts

JONNY HARRIS
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon & Family

LUKE HIBBERD
Sponsor: Jerry's Attrics

ED HOADLEY
Available to Sponsor

CHARLIE INGALL
Sponsor: Omega Surgical UK

JACK INGALL
Available to Sponsor

MATAS JUREVICIUS
Sponsor: The Shack

WILL MAGIE
Available to Sponsor

JAMES MALCOLM
Sponsor: Cameron Kinnaird

JONAS MIKALCIUS
Sponsor: Iain Woods

HARRY SHEPPARD
Sponsor: London Taxi PR

SHEK SHERIFF
Sponsor: Jerry's Attrics

JOE LUCA SMITH
Sponsor: Guildhall Chambers Sports Lawyers

ROB STEVENSON
Sponsor: Wavefront Technologies

ALEX TOOLIS
Sponsor: The Picts

XAVIER VALENTINE
Sponsor: Tim Lawn

MILES WAKELING
Sponsor: Friends of Scottish Rugby

KYLE WHYTE
Sponsor: The B's

LEWIS WYNNE
Sponsor: Cairnhill

GRAHAM STEADMAN
Sponsor: Paul McFarland

STEVIE SCOTT
Sponsor: Paul Coveney

OWEN NICHOLLS
Sponsor: Available to sponsor

DOUG COWIE
Sponsor: LS Lions

GRAEME ROBERTSON
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon and family

DANI YARWOOD
Available to sponsor

ROSIE HYMAN
Available to sponsor

Nottingham

It’s fair to say Nottingham’s season to date has been a mixed-bag, currently sitting in 8th position in the table on the same points as Bedford Blues (9th), Hartpury (10th) and London Scottish (11th).

The season got off to a flying start with an 83-0 cup victory over Yorkshire Carnegie, who we most-recently beat again, this time 62-10.

Nottingham topped their cup group in the end, resulting in a home quarter-final clash against Doncaster Knights which will be played on Friday 21st February.

Recent league results have been close, and Nottingham can count themselves unlucky not to be higher up the table. Doncaster notched a last-minute converted try to win the game by one point, followed by a 12-19 defeat to league-leaders Newcastle Falcons – a game in which Nottingham could have won.

The Green and Whites will be looking to build on the victory against Carnegie last time out, with games against London Scottish (today), Hartpury (14th February) and Doncaster Knights (21st February) all on the horizon.

Neil Fowkes has recently signed a one-year contract extension which is great for the club, to hopefully continue this exciting rugby that he has brought to The Bay.

 

Two to Watch

Jack Spittle

Jack came through Nottingham’s university programme, and signed his first professional contract in 2016. He’s scored nine tries in ten appearances for Nottingham this season, taking his total tally to 17 tries in 32 appearances. Most-recently, Jack became the first Nottingham player to score five tries in a single match for almost 32 years.

 

 

 

 

Shane O’Leary

The Canadian international is in his second season on Trentside after enjoying a hugely successful first year at The Bay. Always dependable on kicks, O’Leary finished as the Championship’s top point scorer last season on 186. The 26-year-old has represented the Canucks 14 times, including one match against South Africa at last year’s Rugby World Cup in Japan.

 

 

 

 

Matchday Playlist

This week’s Spotify Playlist is supplied by Matas Jurevicius.

Table & Fixtures

PTeamPWDLFABPPTS
1Newcastle Falcons111100339136751
2Ealing Trailfinders11812408216640
3Cornish Pirates11803292156638
4Coventry11614286253733
5Jersey Reds11505283246731
6Amptill11515274347527
7Doncaster11506189250323
8Nottingham11407230190622
9Bedford Blues11407200226622
10Hartpury11407189242622
11London Scottish11317204245822
12Yorkshire Carnegie11001115354011
DateOppositionVenueCompResult
Sat 21st SepCornish PiratesHomeCup24-20
Sat 28th SepNottinghamHomeCup22-17
Fri 4th OctYorkshire CarnegieHomeCup50-7
Sat 12th OctNewcastle FalconsHomeLeague13-17
Fri 18th OctNottinghamAwayLeague17-14
Sat 26th OctAmpthillHomeLeague6-6
Fri 1st NovYorkshire CarnegieHomeLeague30-10
Fri 8th NovHartpuryAwayLeague44-17
Fri 15th NovCornish PiratesHomeLeague25-24
Sat 30th NovYorkshire CarnegieAwayCup14-54
Sun 8th DecNottinghamAwayCup41-5
Sat 14th DecCornish PiratesAwayCup29-14
Sat 21st DecJersey RedsAwayLeague20-13
Fri 10th JanBedford BluesHomeLeague17-24
Sat 18th JanCoventryAwayLeague36-30
Fri 24th JanEaling TrailfindersHomeLeague26-42
Sat 1st FebDoncasterAwayLeague15-13
Fri 7th FebNottinghamHomeLeague17-30
Sat 15th FebAmpthillAwayLeague13-5
Sun 1st MarYorkshire CarnegieAwayLeague26-73
Sat 14th MarHartpuryHomeLeague
Sun 22nd MarCornish PiratesAwayLeague
Sat 28th MarJersey RedsHomeLeague
Sat 4th AprBedford BluesAwayLeague
Sat 11th AprCoventryHomeLeague
Sat 25th AprEaling TrailfindersAwayLeague
Sat 2nd MayDoncaster HomeLeague
Sat 9th MayNewcastle FalconsAwayLeague

Line Up

London ScottishNottingham
Luke Hibberd15Sean Scanlon
Rob Stevenson14David Williams
Lennox Anyanwu13Will Millett
Dan Barnes 12 Luke Peters
Noah Heward11Jack Spittle
Harry Sheppard10Shane O’Leary
Rory Brand9Murray McConnell ©
Lewis Holsey 1 Aniseko Sio
Billy Harding 2 Luke Cole
Kyle Whyte 3 Oisin Heffernan
Alex Toolis4 Llewelyn Jones
Matas Jurevicius 5Seb Cecil
Luke Frost 6Tui Uru
Lewis Wynne (c)7Will Owen
Mark Bright8 Josh Poullet
Replacements
James Malcolm 16 Ben Brownlie
Ryan Eveleigh17 Tom Hill
Phil Cringle 18Karl Garside
Miles Wakeling 19 Ollie Chessum
Mark Bright20Jordan Coghlan
Ed Hoadley 21Alex Dolly
Will Magie22 Ben Foley
Matt Gordon23 Tom Benjamin
Officials
RefereeAdam Leal
Touch JudgeDean Richards
Touch JudgeGareth Holsgrove
4th OfficialSam Phillips

Player Sponsorship

 

There is again the opportunity to sponsor a player or a member of the support staff to raise money for the club. Grab your player before your favourite goes!

The cost is £500 + VAT and the benefits that accrue to the sponsor are:

1.)   Your name or logo alongside the player in match day programme

2.)   Personal interaction with player after matches

3.)   New London Scottish replica shirt

4.)   PA announcement every time your player scores

5.)   Opportunity to use players for event or promotion

6.)   Two complimentary places in hospitality at a match of your choice

 

If you’re interested in sponsoring a player, please email Commercial Director, Carson Russell russecars@aol.com

Next time out

The Scots are now on the road until mid-March. First up is a short journey up the M1 to face Ampthill who joined us from National 1 this season. A team we’ve faced already at home which culminated in a six all draw at the RAG. Currently sitting in sixth in the League, they’ve managed to pick up surprise wins against Coventry and Hartpury.

The following week we return to the knockout stages of Championship Cup and a trip up North to take on Newcastle Falcons in the Quarter-Finals.

We start March with another trip North to take on Yorkshire Carnegie in the League before a week’s break.

London Scottish will return home on Saturday March 14th to play Hartpury. To book you tickets for this match click HERE and to book hospitality click HERE.

Club News

WOUNDED LIONS 50 CHALLENGE 

We would like to thank everyone who has helped us raise money for the Wounded Lions 500 Challenge all in support of Doddie Weir’s foundation ‘My Name’5 Doddie’ and Tom Smith’s choses charity ‘40TUDE’.

London Scottish put together their own cycling team which took part yesterday in two legs of the challenge, which included Club President Paul Burnell, Lions President Ian McFarlane-Bowman, Minis Chairman Iain Whyte and One Club Director Ross Peacock.

Having set off from the Athletic Ground to join forces with Rob Wainwright and his cycling team at Twickenham Stadium, the cyclists’ challenge is to deliver the match day ball to Murrayfield for the Calcutta Cup match on Saturday.

FEBRUARY HALF-TERM MULTI-SPORT 

 

Business Club

London Scottish Business Club

We are seeking partners who share our ambition and wish to work with us to develop and grow this great and famous club, our global community, and the game of rugby union.

The business club provides members with regular opportunities to network and build relationships whilst enjoying first class rugby hospitality, access to exclusive events, and world-class speakers and insights.

London Scottish hosts a range of exclusive, high quality events through the year.  Events are designed to provide insights into the professional sporting environment at club and international levels in a convivial atmosphere that fosters engagement and networking.  Events include a rugby leadership workshop at The Lensbury Club during the Six Nations internationals, a private dinner with England coach Neal Hatley to review the RWC, and a corporate day in Perth with the Melrose 7’s squad, guest speakers and a choice of sporting activities

The London Scottish match day experience is at the core of our Business Club.  Enjoy a relaxed pre-match hospitality with guests and clients, alongside other like-minded business professionals. Our partner list now extends to over 150 different businesses and organisations all supporting our club but keen to meet new people and explore new opportunities. The diaspora in London is large in numbers and significant in influence, London Scottish is the perfect vehicle to pull these people together and our events are perfect for networking.

We recognize the need to tailor our Business Club offer to meet the specific needs and priorities for your organisation. Hence, we offer every member the opportunity to select items from our wider events programmed to tailor a package exactly to suit your needs, including:  pre-game hospitality hosted by a leading figure from the world of rugby union, or attend events such as the Legends Dinner, St Andrews Day Lunch and Burns Supper.

Business Club Members: Adept Corporate Services, West Coast Capital, Allied London, Carbon Financial, London Scottish House, Cashmaster, Badenoch & Co, Malcolm Group, Three Stills, Fenwick Elliot, Dynamic Edge, Jupiter Asset MGMT, 24Haymarket, FOSR, Gallowglass Securities, MM&D Agency, Glenalmond College

Patrons

Platinum Members

Sir David Reid, Martin Gilbert, Michael Kirkwood, Greg Knight, Rod Lynch, Frank McKay, Malcolm Offord, Sir William Purves, Charles Richardson, Ian Smellie, Norman Sanson, Iain Woods, Ross Coull

Gold Members

Alexander Badenoch, Colin Grassie, Eric Herd, Roger Jenkins, Stephen Pearson, Lindsay Forbes, Roddy Caxton-Spencer

Silver Members

Keith Craig, Iain Mackay, Simon Borrows, Calum Bryce, Douglas Flint, Jamie Gibson, Gavin Kelly, Hugh Langmuir, Sir Moir Lockhead, Iain Murray, David Newlands, Colin Rutherford

Bronze Members

Marquis of Aberdeen, Ian Aitken, David Cheyne, Alastair Dickson, Joe Flaherty, Ian Galbreath, Chris Little, Kenny Logan, David Mackay, Sandy McIver, Jock Meikle, Donald Reid, Kevin Sneader, Alasdair Douglas, Gavin Lickley, Nairne Gray, Roddy Grant, Ralph Potter

Founder Members

David Barclay, Donald Brydon, Mhairi Buckley, John Bustin, Malcolm Currie,Malcolm Gillespie, Martin Goudie, David Guild, Keith Hayes, John Hewitt, John Kelly, Ross Luke, Christian Main, Bill McCosh, Paul McFarland, Gregor Michie, Andrew Moffat, Ken Morrison, Malcolm Murray, Jim Park, Ken Scobie, John Sievwright, David Venus, Tom Woods

Club Officials

Club Administration
PresidentPaul Burnellpaul.burnell@londonscottish.com
ChairmanMalcolm Offordmalcolm.offord@londonscottish.com
Chief Operations Officer Louise Newtonlouise.newton@londonscottish.com
Business Development OfficerCarson Russell carson.russell@londonscottish.com
Club SecretaryPaul McFarland
Digital Media ManagerJessica Tolkienjessica.tolkien@londonscottish.com
Operations & Merchandise ManagerLaura Pricelaura.price@londonscottish.com
Finance Director Nick Igoenick.igoe@londonscottish.com
Finance ManagerLouise Westlouise.west@londonscottish.com
Honorary Treasurer Ross Luke
Investor & Alumni RelationsBrenda Robertsbrenda.roberts@londonscottish.com
Membership SecretaryJohn Hewitt john.hewitt@londonscottish.com

Rugby Contacts
Head Coach
1st XV CaptainLewis Wynne
Club CaptainFraser Lyle
Rugby Operations ManagerDoug Cowiedoug.cowie@londonscottish.com
Director of Amateur & Community RugbyRoss Peacock ross.peacock@londonscottish.com
Safeguarding OfficerSiobhain Schofieldauntievon@blueyonder.co.uk
Senior Amateur RugbyIan MacFarlane-Bowmanmacfarlane.bowman@gmail.com
Colts RugbyIan Hannahianhannah@btinternet.com
Junior RugbyPietro Crescini pietrocrescini@hotmail.com
Minis Rugby David Deakinminischairman@londonscottish.com
Girls Rugby Tim Lawntim.lawn@cluttons.com
Touch Rugby Tim Hardman tim.hardman@niche.org.uk

LSFC Executive Committee
PresidentPaul Burnell
SecretaryPaul McFarland
Deputy Secretary Duncan Gillespie
TreasurerRoss Luke
Committee MemberScott Gray
Committee MemberNorrie Jackson
Committee MemberJock Meikle
Committee MemberAngus Stewart

LSIL Board
ChairmanMalcolm Offord
Vice Chairman Michael Kirkwood
Board MemberRoddy Caxton-Spencer
Board MemberLinsday Forbes
Board MemberNorrie Jackson
Board MemberAngus Stewart
Board MemberRob Roger
Board MemberBrenda Roberts
Board MemberPaul Burnell