President's Welcome

It is my pleasure to welcome all London Scottish supporters, officials and the Ampthill squad and supporters to the Athletic Ground for our second home league fixture of the season. It really feels that we are now getting stuck into the hearty part of the new Championship season after the opening two rounds of fixtures.

Despite a positive display in the Championship Cup, and encouraging performances over the last couple of weeks, Scottish remain without a win in the league heading into this afternoon’s kick off with Ampthill; hopefully that will all change today.

We were ever so close to claiming the victory against Newcastle Falcons two weeks ago, with one point between the two sides with moments to go, and we finished within touching distance of Nottingham last week. We came away from both matches with a losing bonus point, something that may help us later down the line. Last week’s loss to Nottingham was rather tough to take!

Hearing from inside the 1st XV squad, I know they are training and preparing hard and making sure they are fully prepped for their fixtures, and each match we see the team bonding pulling together. We have a few new faces in the squad which is making a positive contribution and which will lead to further success throughout the season.

Ampthill join us this season from National 1 and secured a good win last weekend against Yorkshire Carnegie. It’s a pleasure to welcome head coach Phil Turner and his side here today.

Today promises to be a great afternoon of rugby with London Scottish at the Athletic Ground, where we can put into action all the hard training the team and coaches have been developing over recent weeks and secure a win.

Paul Burnell – President

Captain's Column

The points at half time against Nottingham were very positive. We were on top, but for the best part of forty minutes in that second half they came out flying and got on top of us. Their tempo was much better, and our attacking technique went out of the window. We really needed to front up and we didn’t. We got together in the last ten minutes and got a good try through Dan Barnes, but it was just too late. We have to come out in the second half firing like Nottingham did this weekend and work on what went wrong to improve our future performances.

Training has been going really well this week. The boys were raring to go on Monday and I don’t think they’ve taken the two defeats to heart – which is good. They’re bitterly disappointed and just want to improve with each week that goes by. We’ve had a full week of training, which is great, and a lot of time to work and focus on what is required to improve our performance.

Ampthill are an experienced team. They’ve got a few key individuals who are really talented; we need to front up against them. They’re also a really big pack, so we need to get our scrum and our maul down which were a bit lacking the last game. We need to make sure that our attack is right on top of them, as they’ve got quite a few good front rows. They’ll have their tails up and will be flying, and will want to come down and get another win.

It’s great to be back at home, the support of the crowd really does help the boys when they’re out on the field and it gets them through the game. The familiar surroundings and not having to travel means that we can be a lot fresher. When you see the stands filling up it’s such a boost. It gets the adrenaline flowing and the motivation to win even greater.

Enjoy the game!

Lewis Wynne – Captain

20 Questions

Squad Profiles

Full squad profiles, including bio and stats, can be viewed on the main club website.

OLLIE ADAMS
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon & Family

OLLIE ALLSOPP
Available to Sponsor

DAN BARNES
Sponsor: The Shack

JOSH BARTON
Sponsor: The Picts

BOBBY BEATTIE
Sponsor: ACT Construction

MARK BRIGHT
Sponsor: Ignition Financial

JORDAN BRODLEY
Sponsor: Iain Whyte

ELLIOTT CREED
Sponsor: Colin Dempster

PHIL CRINGLE
Sponsor: Rob & Rachel Kerr

CRAIG DUNCAN
Available to Sponsor

MATT ELIET
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon & Family

RYAN EVELEIGH
Available to Sponsor

LUKE FROST
Sponsor: Iain Woods

MATT GORDON
Sponsor: Ben Edwards- Glistock & Stokewards

CHARLIE GOWLING
Available to Sponsor

BILLY HARDING
Sponsor: The Picts

JONNY HARRIS
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon & Family

LUKE HIBBERD
Sponsor: Jerry's Attrics

ED HOADLEY
Available to Sponsor

CHARLIE INGALL
Sponsor: Omega Surgical UK

JACK INGALL
Available to Sponsor

MATAS JUREVICIUS
Sponsor: The Shack

JAMES MALCOLM
Sponsor: Cameron Kinnaird

JONAS MIKALCIUS
Sponsor: Iain Woods

HARRY SHEPPARD
Sponsor: London Taxi PR

SHEK SHERIFF
Sponsor: Jerry's Attrics

JOE LUCA SMITH
Sponsor: Guildhall Chambers Sports Lawyers

ROB STEVENSON
Sponsor: Wavefront Technologies

ALEX TOOLIS
Sponsor: The Picts

JAMES TYAS
Sponsor: Stuart Lewis

XAVIER VALENTINE
Sponsor: Tim Lawn

MILES WAKELING
Sponsor: Friends of Scottish Rugby

KYLE WHYTE
Sponsor: The B's

LEWIS WYNNE
Sponsor: Cairnhill

GRAHAM STEADMAN
Sponsor: Paul McFarland

STEVIE SCOTT
Sponsor: Paul Coveney

OWEN NICHOLLS
Sponsor: Available to sponsor

AARON WALTERS
Available to sponsor

DOUG COWIE
Sponsor: LS Lions

GRAEME ROBERTSON
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon and family

DANI YARWOOD
Available to sponsor

Ampthill

Ampthill RUFC is a community rugby club with more than 1100 members based in Mid-Bedfordshire. On any given weekend Ampthill field up to 7 senior men’s teams, a senior women’s team, two academy sides, boys from U6-16 and girls in U11, 13, 15 and 18’s.

The club ethos of ‘Rugby for All’ is only limited by the current playing facilities. Ampthill 1st XV are three years ahead of the club’s plan following five promotions from Level 6 twelve years ago, to the Greene King IPA Championship today, three years ahead of a planned relocation to new club stadia and facilities which haven’t broken ground yet!

Ampthill success to date has been achieved through an army of volunteers, some generous sponsors, a group of talented players including the Tongan contingent and lead by ex-Wales international and Head Coach Paul Turner.

Ampthill are looking forward to their first visit to The Athletic Ground as a Greene King IPA Championship Club, we are enjoying the challenges of playing up another level and are embracing the competition.

 

 

Two to Watch

Dave Ward – Hooker, Forwards-Coach

Dave has joined Ampthill this year from Harlequins and has taken the role of player forwards coach and brings a wealth of experience and understanding to the role having played extensively in both the Championship and the Premiership.

Hooker is a key role in the spine of the team and Dave’s experience will be invaluable to the younger less experienced members of the A’s squad as they embark on their first season in the Green King IPA Championship.

Dave knows how tough the Championship is and by bringing in a fresh set of eyes to the club he has had a really positive impact on the squad.

He has played at the Athletic Ground before and he knows how passionate and knowledgeable the Scottish fans are –  he is looking forward to a great contest!

 

Darryl Veenendal – Scrum Half, Backs Coach

Darryl doesn’t need to much introduction to Championship rugby fans after playing against the Scottish at the Athletic Ground for both Bedford Blues and Nottingham Rugby.

A scrum half with a wealth of experience in the Championship, Darryl joined the As this summer from Nottingham Rugby as backs player coach, following the retirement of James Pritchard. Darryl is enjoying his new role, developing a very young squad, whilst learning a trick or two himself from working with Head Coach Paul Turner.

Game control will be critical in the Green King IPA Championship and this is an area that Darryl is renowned for. The A’s are looking forward to watching Darryl continually develop the A’s game control this season.

Spotify Playlist

This week’s Spotify Playlist is supplied by Luke Frost.

Table & Fixtures

PTeamPWDLFABPPTS
1Newcastle Falcons990027595642
2Cornish Pirates9702251113533
3Ealing Trailfinders9612307185430
4Coventry9513238207628
5Jersey Reds9504202202525
6Amptill9414215276321
7London Scottish9315165188620
8Hartpury9306161163618
9Doncaster9405148207117
10Nottingham9306156161416
11Bedford Blues9306158183416
12Yorkshire Carnegie900912642211
DateOppositionVenueCompResult
Sat 21st SepCornish PiratesHomeCup24-20
Sat 28th SepNottinghamHomeCup22-17
Fri 4th OctYorkshire CarnegieHomeCup50-7
Sat 12th OctNewcastle FalconsHomeLeague13-17
Fri 18th OctNottinghamAwayLeague17-14
Sat 26th OctAmpthillHomeLeague6-6
Fri 1st NovYorkshire CarnegieHomeLeague30-10
Fri 8th NovHartpuryAwayLeague44-17
Fri 15th NovCornish PiratesHomeLeague25-24
Sat 30th NovYorkshire CarnegieAwayCup14-54
Sun 8th DecNottinghamAwayCup41-5
Sat 14th DecCornish PiratesAwayCup29-14
Sat 21st DecJersey RedsAwayLeague20-13
Fri 10th JanBedford BluesHomeLeague17-24
Sat 18th JanCoventryAwayLeague36-30
Fri 24th JanEaling TrailfindersHomeLeague
Sat 1st FebDoncasterAwayLeague
Fri 7th FebNottinghamHomeLeague
Sat 15th FebAmpthillAwayLeague
Sun 1st MarYorkshire CarnegieAwayLeague
Sat 14th MarHartpuryHomeLeague
Sun 22nd MarCornish PiratesAwayLeague
Sat 28th MarJersey RedsHomeLeague
Sat 4th AprBedford BluesAwayLeague
Sat 11th AprCoventryHomeLeague
Sat 25th AprEaling TrailfindersAwayLeague
Sat 2nd MayDoncaster HomeLeague
Sat 9th MayNewcastle FalconsAwayLeague

Line Up

London ScottishYorkshire Carnegie
Charlie Ingall15Joe Carlise
Rob Stevenson 14Andy Lawson
Elliott Creed13Ryan Shaw
Matt Gordon12Dan Lancaster
Luke Hibberd11Tom Varndell
Dan Barnes 10 Joe Ford (cc)
Josh Barton9Jamie Elliot
Jordan Brodley 1James Flynn
James Malcolm 2Ben Sowrey (cc)
Kyle Whyte 3Sione Faletau
Matas Jurevicius4 Jake Brady
Luke Frost 5Alex Humfrey
James Tyas6Trystan Lloyd
Lewis Wynne (c)7James Seabrook
Mark Bright 8Thom Smith
Replacements
Billy Harding 16Louis Musetti
Jonny Harris17Joe Morris
Phil Cringle18Kai Owen
Hugh Tizard19Henri Lavin
Jack Ingall20Taylor Gough
Charlie Gowling 21Will Findlay
Will Magie22Lee Smith
Bobby Beattie23Jordan Howden

Officials
RefereeMatt Turvey
Touch JudgeGeorge Selwood
Touch JudgeRoy Maybank
4th OfficialMichael Woods

Player Sponsorship

 

There is again the opportunity to sponsor a player or a member of the support staff to raise money for the club. Grab your player before your favourite goes!

The cost is £500 + VAT and the benefits that accrue to the sponsor are:

1.)   Your name or logo alongside the player in match day programme

2.)   Personal interaction with player after matches

3.)   New London Scottish replica shirt

4.)   PA announcement every time your player scores

5.)   Opportunity to use players for event or promotion

6.)   Two complimentary places in hospitality at a match of your choice

 

If you’re interested in sponsoring a player, please email Commercial Director, Carson Russell russecars@aol.com

Next Week's Opponents

Next week we play welcome Yorkshire Carnegie to the RAG for the fourth round of the Greene King IPA Championship. To purchase your tickets click HERE.

At the start of the month London Scottish put 50 points past Yorkshire in a stellar display under the Friday night lights at the RAG in the Cup.

The Scots will be looking to secure the same result, but this time in the league. Yorkshire currently lie bottom of the table so will be searching to get their first win in the bag.

Last season’s matches against Yorkshire Carnegie included a win away from home 5-17, and then a bad defeat at home 20-42; something we do not wish to repeat.

The following week will see us take on Hartpury in our second away fixture of the season.

Club News

The Athletic Ground played host to over 5,000 people on Sunday 13th October at the annual London Scottish Mini’s Festival. 2,100 players under the age of 11 played 339 matches across 38 pitches that were situated both at the Athletic Ground and Old Deer Park.

The day was a huge success with players, coaches and parents all enjoying a morning of rugby before heading into the clubhouse for the Scotland vs. Japan RWC fixture. Sadly not the result that Scotland were looking for but that didn’t dampen spirits on what had been a great day.

Iain Whyte Mini’s Chairman said:

“The day was a huge success and every pitch had a real buzz on it. The entire club rallied together to make the day such a success and there was a real One Club feeling behind the whole day.

“Without exception, every part of the club was involved from teenage girls and boys to the Senior Amateur section and even the professional squad! We even have Club President and ex International British Lions player Paul Burnell helping with pitch marshalling!”

“A great day for all at London Scottish and I very much look forward to next year’s event.”

Business Club

London Scottish Business Club

We are seeking partners who share our ambition and wish to work with us to develop and grow this great and famous club, our global community, and the game of rugby union.

The business club provides members with regular opportunities to network and build relationships whilst enjoying first class rugby hospitality, access to exclusive events, and world-class speakers and insights.

London Scottish hosts a range of exclusive, high quality events through the year.  Events are designed to provide insights into the professional sporting environment at club and international levels in a convivial atmosphere that fosters engagement and networking.  Events include a rugby leadership workshop at The Lensbury Club during the Six Nations internationals, a private dinner with England coach Neal Hatley to review the RWC, and a corporate day in Perth with the Melrose 7’s squad, guest speakers and a choice of sporting activities

The London Scottish match day experience is at the core of our Business Club.  Enjoy a relaxed pre-match game with guests and clients and alongside other like-minded business professionals. Our partner list now extends to over 150 different businesses and organisations all supporting our club but keen to meet new people and explore new opportunities. The diaspora of Scots in London is large in numbers and significant in influence, London Scottish is the perfect vehicle to pull these people together and our events are perfect for networking

We recognize the need to tailor our Business Club offer to meet the specific needs and priorities for your organisation. Hence, we offer every member the opportunity to select items from our wider events programmed to tailor a package exactly to your needs.  Enjoy a relaxed pre-game lunch, hosted by a leading figure from the world of rugby union or attend events such as the Legends Dinner, St Andrews Day Lunch or a four-ball at the London Scottish golf day.

Business Club Members: Adept Corporate Services, West Coast Capital, Allied London, Carbon Financial, London Scottish House, Cashmaster, Badenoch & Co, Malcolm Group, Three Stills, Fenwick Elliot, Dynamic Edge, Jupiter Asset MGMT, 24Haymarket, FOSR, Gallowglass Securities, MM&D Agency, Glenalmond College

Patrons

Platinum Members

Sir David Reid, Martin Gilbert, Michael Kirkwood, Greg Knight, Rod Lynch, Frank McKay, Malcolm Offord, Sir William Purves, Charles Richardson, Ian Smellie, Norman Sanson, Iain Woods, Ross Coull

Gold Members

Alexander Badenoch, Colin Grassie, Eric Herd, Roger Jenkins, Stephen Pearson, Lindsay Forbes, Roddy Caxton-Spencer

Silver Members

Keith Craig, Iain Mackay, Simon Borrows, Calum Bryce, Douglas Flint, Jamie Gibson, Gavin Kelly, Hugh Langmuir, Sir Moir Lockhead, Iain Murray, David Newlands, Colin Rutherford

Bronze Members

Marquis of Aberdeen, Ian Aitken, David Cheyne, Alastair Dickson, Joe Flaherty, Ian Galbreath, Chris Little, Kenny Logan, David Mackay, Sandy McIver, Jock Meikle, Donald Reid, Kevin Sneader, Alasdair Douglas, Gavin Lickley, Nairne Gray, Roddy Grant, Ralph Potter

Founder Members

David Barclay, Donald Brydon, Mhairi Buckley, John Bustin, Malcolm Currie,Malcolm Gillespie, Martin Goudie, David Guild, Keith Hayes, John Hewitt, John Kelly, Ross Luke, Christian Main, Bill McCosh, Paul McFarland, Gregor Michie, Andrew Moffat, Ken Morrison, Malcolm Murray, Jim Park, Ken Scobie, John Sievwright, David Venus, Tom Woods

Club Officials

Club Administration
PresidentPaul Burnellpaul.burnell@londonscottish.com
ChairmanMalcolm Offordmalcolm.offord@londonscottish.com
Chief Operations Officer Louise Newtonlouise.newton@londonscottish.com
Business Development OfficerCarson Russell carson.russell@londonscottish.com
Club SecretaryPaul McFarland
Digital Media ManagerJessica Tolkienjessica.tolkien@londonscottish.com
Operations & Merchandise ManagerLaura Pricelaura.price@londonscottish.com
Finance Director Nick Igoenick.igoe@londonscottish.com
Finance ManagerLouise Westlouise.west@londonscottish.com
Honorary Treasurer Ross Luke
Investor & Alumni RelationsBrenda Robertsbrenda.roberts@londonscottish.com
Membership SecretaryJohn Hewitt john.hewitt@londonscottish.com

Rugby Contacts
Head Coach Graham Steadman
1st XV CaptainLewis Wynne
Club CaptainFraser Lyle
Rugby Operations ManagerDoug Cowiedoug.cowie@londonscottish.com
Director of Amateur & Community RugbyRoss Peacock ross.peacock@londonscottish.com
Safeguarding OfficerSiobhain Schofieldauntievon@blueyonder.co.uk
Senior Amateur RugbyJames Warnette jwarnette@gmail.com
Colts RugbyIan Hannahianhannah@btinternet.com
Junior RugbyPietro Crescini pietrocrescini@hotmail.com
Minis Rugby Ian Whyteminischairman@londonscottish.com
Girls Rugby Tim Lawntim.lawn@cluttons.com
Touch Rugby Tim Hardman tim.hardman@niche.org.uk

LSFC Executive Committee
PresidentPaul Burnell
SecretaryPaul McFarland
Deputy Secretary Duncan Gillespie
TreasurerRoss Luke
Committee MemberScott Gray
Committee MemberNorrie Jackson
Committee MemberJock Meikle
Committee MemberAngus Stewart

LSIL Board
ChairmanMalcolm Offord
Vice Chairman Michael Kirkwood
Board MemberRoddy Caxton-Spencer
Board MemberLinsday Forbes
Board MemberNorrie Jackson
Board MemberAngus Stewart
Board MemberRob Roger
Board MemberBrenda Roberts
Board MemberPaul Burnell