President's Welcome

It is my pleasure to welcome you back to the Richmond Athletic Ground for our first Cup match of the 2019/20 season. It is great to have rugby back for another Championship season, with all of us refreshed after a long hot summer and eagerly anticipating the kick-off to the new season.

This summer has seen a good blend of continuity and change at London Scottish. Many of last season’s faces are back, but there are also a healthy number of new and returning players and support staff. I think our squad has been astutely assembled by Head Coach, Graham Steadman, with a good blend of experienced players and exuberant youngsters looking to make their mark. Our new overseas players include Matt Gordon, Alex Toolis and Kyle Whyte, whilst Dan Barnes, James Malcolm and Elliott Creed, amongst others, have joined us from closer to home.

Today it is a pleasure to welcome Cornish Pirates to the Athletic Ground. I’m sure it will be an exciting encounter with both teams looking to start their seasons off well. The Pirates arrive here today having finished fifth in the table last season, defeating us comfortably at The Mennaye over the New Year period, but with us coming out on top in the return in April on the unforgettable day when we also won the Melrose Sevens. Charlie Ingall’s length of the pitch try to clinch that game was one of the highlights of our Championship season.

Our most recent game was against Edinburgh Rugby away two weeks ago. Despite the loss to a strong Edinburgh side, which boasted many international players, our squad showed all the qualities necessary to suggest we will have a successful 2019/20 campaign. It was a great experience for all in the travel party to enjoy the Murrayfield experience.

I cannot wait for kick off today and I am sure it will be an enjoyable afternoon all around.

Paul Burnell – President

Captain's Column

I’m massively excited for this fixture. The boys are really eager to get going. Having Cornish Pirates first up is a tough game, but I’m sure the boys will come out and do their best for the fans. It’s been a long preseason.

They’re really big up front, so we’ve got to win the forwards battle and get the backs to do what they do usually. It will be a massive physical game, but we’re up for it.

The team has been coming together really well. The new boys have been settling in and we’ve retained quite a few of the players from last year, which is amazing.

I’m really looking forward to seeing the likes of Matt Gordon, who’s a dynamic ball carrier. He will definitely be someone to look out for this season. Luke Frost is another big mobile man and a work horse. Elliott Creed has come down from Doncaster and is raring to go and Dan Barnes is also someone to watch out for.

I can’t wait to be running out and showing everyone what we’ve been working on during the summer. Thank you to everyone who has come down to watch and I hope you enjoy the game!

Lewis Wynne – Captain

20 Questions

Squad Profiles

Full squad profiles, including bio and stats, can be viewed on the main club website.

OLLIE ADAMS
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon & Family

OLLIE ALLSOPP
Sponsor: The B's

DAN BARNES
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon & Family

JOSH BARTON
Sponsor: The Picts

BOBBY BEATTIE
Sponsor: ACT Construction

MARK BRIGHT
Sponsor: Adam Brodie

JORDAN BRODLEY
Sponsor: Iain Whyte

ELLIOTT CREED
Sponsor: Colin Dempster

PHIL CRINGLE
Sponsor: Rob & Rachel Kerr

MATT DAVIES
Available to Sponsor

CRAIG DUNCAN
Available to Sponsor

MATT ELIET
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon & Family

RYAN EVELEIGH
Available to Sponsor

LUKE FROST
Sponsor: Ian Woods

MATT GORDON
Sponsor: Ben Edwards- Glistock & Stokewards

CHARLIE GOWLING
Available to Sponsor

BILLY HARDING
Sponsor: The Picts

JONNY HARRIS
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon & Family

LUKE HIBBERD
Sponsor: Jerry's Attrics

ED HOADLEY
Available to Sponsor

CHARLIE INGALL
Sponsor: Omega Surgical UK

MATAS JUREVICIUS
Sponsor: The Shack

JAMES MALCOLM
Sponsor: Cameron Kinnaird

JACOB PERRY
Available to Sponsor

HARRY SHEPPARD
Sponsor: London Taxi PR

SHEK SHERIFF
Sponsor: Jerry's Attrics

JOE LUCA SMITH
Sponsor: Guildhall Chambers Sports Lawyers

ROB STEVENSON
Sponsor: Wavefront Technologies

ALEX TOOLIS
Sponsor: The Picts

JAMES TYAS
Sponsor: Stuart Lewis

XAVIER VALENTINE
Sponsor: Tim Lawn

MILES WAKELING
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon & Family

KYLE WHYTE
Available to Sponsor

LEWIS WYNNE
Sponsor: Cairnhill

Cornish Pirates

The Cornish Pirates form the only professional rugby team in Cornwall.

In September 2016 a group of investors (including the previous owner Dicky Evans, two rugby businessmen from New Zealand and two previous directors), backed by a professional business board, reinvested and restructured the Company, which has embarked on an ambitious plan to build a professional rugby team capable of winning the Championship and thus promotion to the Premiership.

The forthcoming development of a Stadium for Cornwall will be a facility capable of hosting the highest level of rugby and other sport and extending the supporter base throughout the county.

The Cornish Pirates are very much focused on building partnerships with businesses, communities and sporting organisations throughout Cornwall. The stadium business organisation will be structured around the four pillars of Sport, Hospitality, Catering and Events, to provide the county with the first-class facility it needs.

On the rugby field the Pirates finished a commendable fifth in the Championship last season, plus they reached the semi-final of the Cup. Former High-Performance Manager Chris Stirling has returned in the role of Director of Rugby, and although recognising there will be no shortage of challenging matches ahead, the aim is to improve both on and off the field.

Two to Watch

Jack Andrew

Shortly after the Cornish Pirates announced in 2013 that prop Paul Andrew was departing to Worcester, it was confirmed that younger brother Jack was promptly due at the Mennaye Field. Arriving from Plymouth Albion, he had also previously played for Exeter Chiefs and the Cornish All Blacks.

 

Jack started playing rugby, aged 11, at St. Austell RFC, before later moving to Truro at under 15s level. He then became a member of the South West Academy at Truro College and in 2009 was captain of the college side that lifted the Daily Mail RBS Schools Cup in the final played at Twickenham, when St. Peter’s School from Gloucester were beaten 39-18.

 

When speaking ahead of his move to the Mennaye Field, Jack felt that it was the right place to be as he strove to improve still further, and he more than undoubtedly has. Truro-born, and now aged 28, he will be making his 150th appearance for the Pirates today, which is more that any other player presently in the squad.

Nicolas De Battista

Argentina-born Nicolas, aged 28, who represented his country as a ‘Pumita’ at both under 19 and under 20s level, is starting his second spell with the Cornish Pirates.

Prior to first signing in June 2016, Nicolas had proudly played all of his rugby for Jockey Club de Rosario, where former Pirates star Alberto Di Bernardo played. Nicolas was a first team regular from 2011, and in 2014 he not only captained his club but was also skipper of the Rosario Regional Team.

During a first two seasons in Cornwall Nicolas made 51 appearances and scored 13 tries. He was held in high esteem and in 2017 had received the ‘President’s Cup’ for being deemed the most outstanding contributor on the field during the season.

Departing Cornwall in 2018 to play for Zebre, Nicolas was naturally missed, so when news of his return to Pirates was announced ahead of this season, it was well received. Respected as a player, he is someone who gives his all and leaves nothing out on the pitch. He is also the club’s vice-captain.

League Table

PTeamPWDLFABPPTS
1Newcastle Falcons990027595642
2Cornish Pirates9702251113533
3Ealing Trailfinders9612307185430
4Coventry9513238207628
5Jersey Reds9504202202525
6Amptill9414215276321
7London Scottish9315165188620
8Hartpury9306161163618
9Doncaster9405148207117
10Nottingham9306156161416
11Bedford Blues9306158183416
12Yorkshire Carnegie900912642211

Fixtures

DateOppositionVenueCompResult
Sat 21st SepCornish PiratesHomeCup24-20
Sat 28th SepNottinghamHomeCup22-17
Fri 4th OctYorkshire CarnegieHomeCup50-7
Sat 12th OctNewcastle FalconsHomeLeague13-17
Fri 18th OctNottinghamAwayLeague17-14
Sat 26th OctAmpthillHomeLeague6-6
Fri 1st NovYorkshire CarnegieHomeLeague30-10
Fri 8th NovHartpuryAwayLeague44-17
Fri 15th NovCornish PiratesHomeLeague25-24
Sat 30th NovYorkshire CarnegieAwayCup14-54
Sun 8th DecNottinghamAwayCup41-5
Sat 14th DecCornish PiratesAwayCup29-14
Sat 21st DecJersey RedsAwayLeague20-13
Fri 10th JanBedford BluesHomeLeague17-24
Sat 18th JanCoventryAwayLeague36-30
Fri 24th JanEaling TrailfindersHomeLeague
Sat 1st FebDoncasterAwayLeague
Fri 7th FebNottinghamHomeLeague
Sat 15th FebAmpthillAwayLeague
Sun 1st MarYorkshire CarnegieAwayLeague
Sat 14th MarHartpuryHomeLeague
Sun 22nd MarCornish PiratesAwayLeague
Sat 28th MarJersey RedsHomeLeague
Sat 4th AprBedford BluesAwayLeague
Sat 11th AprCoventryHomeLeague
Sat 25th AprEaling TrailfindersAwayLeague
Sat 2nd MayDoncaster HomeLeague
Sat 9th MayNewcastle FalconsAwayLeague

Line Up

London ScottishYorkshire Carnegie
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
1
2
3
4
5
6
Lewis Wynne (c)7
8
Replacements
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23

Officials
RefereeMatt Turvey
Touch JudgeGeorge Selwood
Touch JudgeRoy Maybank
4th OfficialMichael Woods

Player Sponsorship

 

There is again the opportunity to sponsor a player or a member of the support staff to raise money for the club. Grab your player before your favourite goes!

The cost is £500 + VAT and the benefits that accrue to the sponsor are:

1.)   Your name or logo alongside the player in match day programme

2.)   Personal interaction with player after matches

3.)   New London Scottish replica shirt

4.)   PA announcement every time your player scores

5.)   Opportunity to use players for event or promotion

6.)   Two complimentary places in hospitality at a match of your choice

 

If you’re interested in sponsoring a player, please email Commercial Director, Carson Russell russecars@aol.com

Next Week

For our next home outing, the Scots welcome Nottingham Rugby for their second game in the 2019/20 season.

The Scots will be looking to build on a good summer pre-season that entailed a good win against National 1 side Chinnor and loss away to Edinburgh.

Nottingham finished two places above us last season, winning 10 of their twenty-two fixtures. The Green & Whites will be looking to work their way up the table in the coming season.

It has been a busy summer at the Ladybay, with players such as Joe Corden, Billy Robinson and James Penman all retiring.

However, Nottingham will feel they have added astutely to their squad with notable signings from Saracens, Leicester Tigers and Connacht.

Last season’s matches against Nottingham included a 29-19 loss away from home and a convincing home win 31-10.

After welcoming Nottingham to The Athletic Ground, the Scots will face Yorkshire Carnegie at home for their last Cup match before heading into Championship fixtures.

Tickets and hospitality are selling fast. To purchase and for more information head to our website.

Club News

A lot of new faces have been added to the London Scottish team over the summer period.

Coaching Staff:

Former Scotland international Stevie Scott has joined as forwards coach for the 2019/20 season. The 45-year-old former Scotland international hooker boasts a very impressive playing CV. He accumulated 11 Scotland caps, debuting in Auckland in 2000 against New Zealand. Scott began his coaching with Selkirk before spending three years at the SRU Academy. He has coached at Sale Sharks and the Scottish National side, where Scott work with our now head coach, Graham Steadman.

Staff:

Louise Newton has been appointed Business Development Director for LSIL. Louise was the event organiser of our highly successful St Andrew’s Day Lunch at The Savoy and The Great London Scot Awards. Highly experienced in the business development, media, event, sponsorship and marketing sectors, Louise will work with our Commercial Director Carson Russell.

Ross Peacock has returned after three-years away from the Scots heading up the rugby programme at a school in Wimbledon, to take up the role of One Club Rugby Director. For any queries regarding amateur/community rugby he’s the man to get in contact with.

Laura Price has joined us from IMG to take over from Scott Cherry as Operations and Merchandise Manager. From Edinburgh, Laura studied Sports and Recreation Management at the University of Edinburgh. For two and a half years Laura worked for IMG where she got to work at golfing events such as the Alfred Dunhill Championship, the Saudi International 2019 and the Ricoh Women’s British Open. One of her highlights was meeting Tiger Woods. Laura’s extra-curricular activities include playing hockey and skiing.

Joe Luca Smith has left the role of Digital Media Manager to focus on his playing career. University of Gloucestershire, Sports Journalism graduate Jessica Tolkien takes on the role. Jessica brings the experience of working the last two Premiership Rugby finals and completing work experience with Premiership Rugby, Gloucester Rugby, Northampton Saints and BBC Oxford. Shadowing commentator Nick Mullins is also one of her highlights. Jessica’s extra-curricular activities include rowing.

Business Club

London Scottish Business Club

Providing Business Cub members with the regular opportunities to network and build relationships whilst enjoying first class rugby hospitality, access to exclusive events, and world-class speakers and insights.

EXCLUSIVE EVENTS

London Scottish hosts a range of exclusive, high quality events throughout the year. Events are designed to provide insights into the professional sporting environment at club and international levels, in a convivial atmosphere that fosters engagement and networking. Events include a New Zealand rugby leadership workshop at The Lensbury Club around the autumn internationals, a breakfast with leading international rugby players ahead of the Six Nations tournament, and a wide range of season briefings from the London Scottish leadership team.

BESPOKE EVENTS

We recognise the need to tailor our Business Club offer to meet the specific needs and priorities for your organisation on top of our core offer. Hence, we offer every member the opportunity to select items from our wider events programme to tailor a package exactly to your needs. This could include attendance at events such as the Scottish Legends Dinner, the Annual St Andrew’s Day Lunch, or coach and player appearances at in-house meetings and programmes.

MATCH DAY HOSPITALITY

The London Scottish match day experience is at the core of our Business Club. Enjoy a relaxed pre-game lunch, hosted by a leading figure from the world of rugby union, with guests and clients alongside other like-minded business professionals.

Business Club Members: Adept Coporate Services, West Coast Capital, Allied London, Carbon Financial, London Scottish House, Cashmaster, Badenoch & Co, Malcolm Group, Three Stills, Fenwick Elliot, Dynamic Edge, Jupiter Asset MGMT, 24Haymarket, FOSR, Gallowglass Securities, MM&D Agency, Glenalmond College

Patrons

Platinum Members

Sir David Reid, Martin Gilbert, Michael Kirkwood, Greg Knight, Rod Lynch, Frank McKay, Malcolm Offord, Sir William Purves, Charles Richardson, Ian Smellie, Norman Sanson, Iain Woods, Ross Coull

Gold Members

Alexander Badenoch, Colin Grassie, Eric Herd, Roger Jenkins, Stephen Pearson, Lindsay Forbes, Roddy Caxton-Spencer

Silver Members

Keith Craig, Iain Mackay, Simon Borrows, Calum Bryce, Roddy Caxton-Spencer, Douglas Flint, Jamie Gibson, Gavin Kelly, Hugh Langmuir, Sir Moir Lockhead, Iain Murray, David Newlands, Colin Rutherford

Bronze Members

Marquis of Aberdeen, Ian Aitken, David Cheyne, Alastair Dickson, Joe Flaherty, Ian Galbreath, Chris Little, Kenny Logan, David Mackay, Sandy McIver, Jock Meikle, Donald Reid, Kevin Sneader, Alasdair Douglas, Gavin Lickley, Nairne Gray, Roddy Grant, Ralph Potter

Founder Members

David Barclay, Donald Brydon, Mhairi Buckley, John Bustin, Malcolm Currie,Malcolm Gillespie, Martin Goudie, David Guild, Keith Hayes, John Hewitt, John Kelly, Ross Luke, Christian Main, Bill McCosh, Paul McFarland, Gregor Michie, Andrew Moffat, Ken Morrison, Malcolm Murray, Jim Park, Ken Scobie, John Sievwright, David Venus, Tom Woods

Club Officials

Club Administration
PresidentPaul Burnellpaul.burnell@londonscottish.com
ChairmanMalcolm Offordmalcolm.offord@londonscottish.com
Chief Operations Officer Louise Newtonlouise.newton@londonscottish.com
Business Development OfficerCarson Russell carson.russell@londonscottish.com
Club SecretaryPaul McFarland
Digital Media ManagerJessica Tolkienjessica.tolkien@londonscottish.com
Operations & Merchandise ManagerLaura Pricelaura.price@londonscottish.com
Finance Director Nick Igoenick.igoe@londonscottish.com
Finance ManagerLouise Westlouise.west@londonscottish.com
Honorary Treasurer Ross Luke
Investor & Alumni RelationsBrenda Robertsbrenda.roberts@londonscottish.com
Membership SecretaryJohn Hewitt john.hewitt@londonscottish.com

Rugby Contacts
Head Coach Graham Steadman
1st XV CaptainLewis Wynne
Club CaptainFraser Lyle
Rugby Operations ManagerDoug Cowiedoug.cowie@londonscottish.com
Director of Amateur & Community RugbyRoss Peacock ross.peacock@londonscottish.com
Safeguarding OfficerSiobhain Schofieldauntievon@blueyonder.co.uk
Senior Amateur RugbyJames Warnette jwarnette@gmail.com
Colts RugbyIan Hannahianhannah@btinternet.com
Junior RugbyPietro Crescini pietrocrescini@hotmail.com
Minis Rugby Ian Whyteminischairman@londonscottish.com
Girls Rugby Tim Lawntim.lawn@cluttons.com
Touch Rugby Tim Hardman tim.hardman@niche.org.uk

LSFC Executive Committee
PresidentPaul Burnell
SecretaryPaul McFarland
Deputy Secretary Duncan Gillespie
TreasurerRoss Luke
Committee MemberScott Gray
Committee MemberNorrie Jackson
Committee MemberJock Meikle
Committee MemberAngus Stewart

LSIL Board
ChairmanMalcolm Offord
Vice Chairman Michael Kirkwood
Board MemberRoddy Caxton-Spencer
Board MemberLinsday Forbes
Board MemberNorrie Jackson
Board MemberAngus Stewart
Board MemberRob Roger
Board MemberBrenda Roberts
Board MemberPaul Burnell