President's Welcome

Good afternoon and welcome to all supporters, members and officials to our highly anticipated first match of the Greene King IPA Championship against Newcastle Falcons. A particular welcome from me to Dean Richards against whom I played on a good few occasions way back when.

The last three weeks have seen us go three from three unbeaten in the Cup and a bonus point win last week against Yorkshire Carnegie cements our spot at the top of Pool 3. This week, however, our attention turns to the league and we welcome Newcastle Falcons, who join us from the Premiership.

Newcastle arrive here today also have had three convincing wins in the Cup and will be looking to continue their winning streak, as will we.

The last time we played Falcons was back in 2012 when both league games were tight encounters. The first fixture was here at the RAG, also early on in the season. It was a game when both attacks were on top and ended in the Falcons claiming a 49-32 win. When we travelled away to play them during the Christmas period in a televised game, the defences were on top. The scoreboard then was even closer with another win for the northern based side 12-9.

Today’s fixture is a great opportunity for Scottish to test their fitness and form against one of the best teams in the league. Time will tell whether Falcons are the strongest team in the league or not but they can be assured we’ll give today’s game our very best shot. Last week we showed both strength upfront and sharp finishing in the outsides. We’ll need more of the same today to prevail.

Paul Burnell – President

Captain's Column

We put in an outstanding performance against Yorkshire Carnegie last week. For the boys to score eight tries was great, especially for Matas Jurevicius to score his first try. He’s a young boy coming through and he’s done really well. Matt Eliet, who scored a hattrick, worked really hard and was probably one of the hardest workers out there on the pitch and for him to get that reward was fabulous to see. For us just to get three wins on the bounce puts us in great stead heading into the league.

Hugh Tizard is another young guy, who’s come in and done really well and he’s settled in to the culture here really quickly. He has been training and working really hard for us which is something we always want to see. He’s got a really good attitude towards the game and his man of the match award last week was thoroughly deserved.

It’s massively important that we keep our discipline this weekend against Falcons. They’re a big team who have a big pack. We’ve got to respect them, and we need to make sure that we’re not giving them any easy outs or field position. We just need to make sure we’re squeaky clean.

Falcons love to play a really quick game. We just need to make sure that we slow the ball down and make sure our physicality is there to match theirs. They’re a well drilled pack as they know each other well.

They’ve got some great individuals in the team like, Sinoti Sinoti on the wing, Toby Flood at 10 and some great backrowers, so we just need to make sure that we contain them. It’s going to be a tough game, so we need to control the tempo when we’ve got the ball and keep it! We’ve just got to front up and defend well and focus on our own game.

Luke Hibberd has been class for us in the last three games. It’s been great seeing him coming through as one of the new guys and scoring tries and really expressing himself out on the pitch. I think Harry Sheppard had a great game last week. He controlled the game really well, so it will be good to see him out at 10. Just seeing the young boys like Matas, Hugh and Harry Barlow is great.

The whole forward pack has been performing to a great standard with the likes of James Malcolm, who’s come in and done really well. His throwing and scrummaging has been spot on and he’s doing great around the park.

To have the fans down every week is brilliant. They feed the team energy and there’s no better feeling when you run out and there’s a packed crowd. London Scottish fans are so loyal, and you get to see them after the game in the Members Bar. Getting to speak to them is great. They’re all great people and I can’t wait to see them this weekend!

Enjoy the game!

Lewis Wynne – Captain

20 Questions

Squad Profiles

Full squad profiles, including bio and stats, can be viewed on the main club website.

OLLIE ADAMS
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon & Family

OLLIE ALLSOPP
Available to Sponsor

DAN BARNES
Sponsor: The Shack

JOSH BARTON
Sponsor: The Picts

BOBBY BEATTIE
Sponsor: ACT Construction

MARK BRIGHT
Sponsor: Ignition Financial

JORDAN BRODLEY
Sponsor: Iain Whyte

ELLIOTT CREED
Sponsor: Colin Dempster

PHIL CRINGLE
Sponsor: Rob & Rachel Kerr

CRAIG DUNCAN
Available to Sponsor

MATT ELIET
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon & Family

RYAN EVELEIGH
Available to Sponsor

LUKE FROST
Sponsor: Iain Woods

MATT GORDON
Sponsor: Ben Edwards- Glistock & Stokewards

CHARLIE GOWLING
Available to Sponsor

BILLY HARDING
Sponsor: The Picts

JONNY HARRIS
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon & Family

LUKE HIBBERD
Sponsor: Jerry's Attrics

ED HOADLEY
Available to Sponsor

CHARLIE INGALL
Sponsor: Omega Surgical UK

JACK INGALL
Available to Sponsor

MATAS JUREVICIUS
Sponsor: The Shack

JAMES MALCOLM
Sponsor: Cameron Kinnaird

JONAS MIKALCIUS
Sponsor: Iain Woods

HARRY SHEPPARD
Sponsor: London Taxi PR

SHEK SHERIFF
Sponsor: Jerry's Attrics

JOE LUCA SMITH
Sponsor: Guildhall Chambers Sports Lawyers

ROB STEVENSON
Sponsor: Wavefront Technologies

ALEX TOOLIS
Sponsor: The Picts

JAMES TYAS
Sponsor: Stuart Lewis

XAVIER VALENTINE
Sponsor: Tim Lawn

MILES WAKELING
Sponsor: Friends of Scottish Rugby

KYLE WHYTE
Sponsor: The B's

LEWIS WYNNE
Sponsor: Cairnhill

GRAHAM STEADMAN
Sponsor: Paul McFarland

STEVIE SCOTT
Sponsor: Paul Coveney

OWEN NICHOLLS
Sponsor: Available to sponsor

AARON WALTERS
Available to sponsor

DOUG COWIE
Sponsor: LS Lions

GRAEME ROBERTSON
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon and family

DANI YARWOOD
Available to sponsor

Newcastle Falcons

 

Newcastle Falcons embark on the new Greene King IPA Championship season fresh from an unbeaten run in the Championship Cup, where they defeated Jersey (8-21), Doncaster (57-0) and Hartpury (14-52).

Having had no pre-season friendlies the Falcons used the Championship Cup as a means by which to hit full stride for their league opener today, rotating selection and enjoying an aggregate points total of 130 to 22.

Once again led by Dean Richards, the director of rugby is in his eighth season in charge of the club.

Rugby World Cup commitments mean the Falcons are without the services of Sonatane Takulua and Cooper Vuna (Tonga), Logovi’i Mulipola (Samoa), Mark Wilson (England), Greg Peterson (USA) and Josh Matavesi (Fiji), but Richards can still select from a potent pool including a swathe of summer signings.

They include locks Darren Barry (Worcester), Sebastian de Chaves (London Irish), Toby Salmon (Exeter), centre Gareth Owen (Leicester Tigers), props Mark Tampin (Ealing Trailfinders) and Mike Daniels (Nottingham) and hooker Charlie Maddison (Jersey Reds).

Proven performers like Will Welch, George McGuigan, Sean Robinson, Kyle Cooper and John Hardie have all committed themselves to the club with new contracts and stuck with them despite dropping down a division, Newcastle’s stated aim for the season being to rise back into the Premiership.

Head coach Dave Walder said: “We spoke during the summer about whether or not to play any friendly games and we just felt the way we’re doing it gives us the best chance of getting promoted, which is our clear goal for the season.”

Director of rugby Richards added: “The players here are very good at setting their own high standards and holding each other accountable when those levels aren’t met, which is really encouraging.

“Intensity and accuracy are both big factors for us, and providing we have both of those then we give ourselves a chance against anyone. It’s when we drop off in either of those two areas that we can come a cropper, and it’s being able to maintain our levels right across the year which will determine how successful we are.”

Two to Watch

TOBY FLOOD

The 60-times-capped England fly-half is in his second spell with Newcastle Falcons, having come through the club’s academy. A native of Northumberland who played his junior rugby with Alnwick and Morpeth, Flood made his Falcons debut as a teenager and has gone on to play 118 times for the club.

Flood spent six seasons at Leicester Tigers where he became club captain, making 119 appearances and winning three Premiership titles before moving to French club Toulouse, where he enjoyed three seasons in the Top 14. Returning to Tyneside two years ago, his leadership and playmaking abilities remain undiminished even at the age of 34.

SEAN ROBINSON

The 28-year-old lock is back fit and in fine form after an injury-interrupted season in which a recurring broken arm ruled him out for the most part. An ace line-out exponent who runs the Newcastle set-piece and has a proven track record of disrupting opposition ball, the 6 foot 4 forward was at his pilfering best with a succession of steals in the Falcons’ season-opener in Jersey a fortnight ago.

Capped by England Students, Robinson is a product of Kings School in Worcester who spent a season playing for the famous Randwick club in Australia. Pursuing his academic ambitions by completing a physics degree at Durham University, Robinson’s rugby education included a valuable dual-registration spell in the Championship with Rotherham, and he has now chalked up 71 first team appearances for the Falcons.

 

Spotify Playlist

This week’s Spotify Playlist is supplied by Australian centre Matt Gordon.

https://open.spotify.com/playlist/6cYIHGyG5rYvhIRZJB1GRG?si=_dgg6tBdQ-qOm7Yb44vhCA

Table & Fixtures

PTeamPWDLFABPPTS
1Newcastle Falcons550013354222
2Cornish Pirates540114678319
3Coventry5311153101418
4Ealing Trailfinders5311174114317
5Jersey Reds5302125119315
6Ampthill5212109125111
7Nottingham52039188210
8Hartpury520384107210
9London Scottish5113809439
10Doncaster52037311508
11Bedford Blues5114829148
12Yorkshire Carnegie50058524911
DateOppositionVenueCompResult
Sat 21st SepCornish PiratesHomeCup24-20
Sat 28th SepNottinghamHomeCup22-17
Fri 4th OctYorkshire CarnegieHomeCup50-7
Sat 12th OctNewcastle FalconsHomeLeague13-17
Fri 18th OctNottinghamAwayLeague17-14
Sat 26th OctAmpthillHomeLeague6-6
Fri 1st NovYorkshire CarnegieHomeLeague30-10
Fri 8th NovHartpuryAwayLeague44-17
Fri 15th NovCornish PiratesHomeLeague
Sat 30th NovYorkshire CarnegieAwayCup
Sun 8th DecNottinghamAwayCup
Sat 14th DecCornish PiratesAwayCup
Sat 21st DecJersey RedsAwayLeague
Fri 10th JanBedford BluesHomeLeague
Sat 18th JanCoventryAwayLeague
Fri 24th JanEaling TrailfindersHomeLeague
Sat 1st FebDoncasterAwayLeague
Fri 7th FebNottinghamHomeLeague
Sat 15th FebAmpthillAwayLeague
Sun 1st MarYorkshire CarnegieAwayLeague
Sat 14th MarHartpuryHomeLeague
Sun 22nd MarCornish PiratesAwayLeague
Sat 28th MarJersey RedsHomeLeague
Sat 4th AprBedford BluesAwayLeague
Sat 11th AprCoventryHomeLeague
Sat 25th AprEaling TrailfindersAwayLeague
Sat 2nd MayDoncaster HomeLeague
Sat 9th MayNewcastle FalconsAwayLeague

Line Up

London ScottishNewcastle Falcons
Luke Hibberd15Tom Arscott
Rob Stevenson14Adam Radwan
Elliott Creed13Tom Penny
Dan Barnes12George Wacokecoke
Jonas Mikalcius11Sinoti Sinoti
Harry Sheppard10Toby Flood
Josh Barton9Sam Stuart
Jonny Harris1Trevor Davison
James Malcolm2Jamie Blamire
Kyle Whyte 3Mike Daniels
Luke Frost 4Darren Barry
Matas Jurevicius5Sean Robinson (c)
Matt Eliet6Gary Graham
Lewis Wynne (c)7John Hardie
Mark Bright8Simon Uzokwe
Replacements
Jordan Brodley 16Kyle Cooper
Billy Harding 17Adam Brocklebank
Phil Cringle 18Mark Tampin
Shek Sheriff19Sebastian De Chaves
Miles Wakeling20Callum Chick
Charlie Gowling 21Cameron Nordkli-Kelemeti
Matt Gordon22Joel Hodgson
Harry Barlow23Alex Tait

Officials
RefereeMatt Turvey
Touch JudgeGeorge Selwood
Touch JudgeRoy Maybank
4th OfficialMichael Woods

Player Sponsorship

 

There is again the opportunity to sponsor a player or a member of the support staff to raise money for the club. Grab your player before your favourite goes!

The cost is £500 + VAT and the benefits that accrue to the sponsor are:

1.)   Your name or logo alongside the player in match day programme

2.)   Personal interaction with player after matches

3.)   New London Scottish replica shirt

4.)   PA announcement every time your player scores

5.)   Opportunity to use players for event or promotion

6.)   Two complimentary places in hospitality at a match of your choice

 

If you’re interested in sponsoring a player, please email Commercial Director, Carson Russell russecars@aol.com

Next Week's Opponents

Next Friday we travel away to the Lady Bay to take on Nottingham in our first away match of the season.

Last time out against Nottingham, in our second Cup match of the 2019/20 season, the Exiles ran in four tries; Luke Hibberd, Alex Toolis and Jonas Mikalcius running in a double to all score their first points in a Scottish shirt. The score at the full-time whistle 22-17.

The Scots will be looking to secure the same result away from home in their second match of the Greene King IPA Championship.

Last season’s matches against Nottingham included a 29-19 loss away from home and a convincing home win 31-10.

After our trip away to the Midlands, we return home to the RAG on Saturday 26th October to welcome Ampthill who join us this year from National 1.

Tickets and hospitality are selling fast. To purchase and for more information head to our website.

Club News

This week we announced the signing of American international fly-half Will Magie, who is currently playing for his country at the World Cup and will join us when the tournament has reached it’s climax. Click HERE for more information on Magie’s singing.

Full back Joe Luca Smith has been handed a four-week suspension after a dangerous tackle on Yorkshire Carnegie player Andrew Lawson. He will be free to play from 5th November.

An impressive 2,100 mini’s players will take part in the annual London Scottish Mini’s Festival. Clubs from around Surrey will make their way to the RAG this Sunday morning to compete in a fun filled festival of rugby.

The Mini’s Chairman, Iain Whyte said: “It’s only two more days until the London Scottish minis festival and it will be our biggest yet! With 2,100 players under the age of 11 years, it is set to be a momentous day of rugby.

“I think the thing I am most proud of is how the entire club has rallied to make the day a success. Without exception, every part of the club is involved from teenage girls and boys to Senior Amateur and even the professional squad! We even have Club President and ex International British Lions player Paul Burnell helping with pitch marshalling!

“There is a true feeling of One Club about this event and I am desperately looking forward to it.”

The fun doesn’t stop there, with the half term fast approaching, why not book your place on the October half term rugby camp?

Members of the London Scottish Community Team and Professional Players will be on hand to deliver what is shaping up to a fantastic three days.

The camp is open to those aged 6-16 and will run from Tuesday 29th October – Thursday 31st October. No prior playing experience required. Please call 02033979551 or email Rugby Director Ross Peacock (ross.peacock@londonscottish.com) to book your place. Don’t miss out!

Business Club

London Scottish Business Club

We are seeking partners who share our ambition and wish to work with us to develop and grow this great and famous club, our global community, and the game of rugby union.

The business club provides members with regular opportunities to network and build relationships whilst enjoying first class rugby hospitality, access to exclusive events, and world-class speakers and insights.

London Scottish hosts a range of exclusive, high quality events through the year.  Events are designed to provide insights into the professional sporting environment at club and international levels in a convivial atmosphere that fosters engagement and networking.  Events include a rugby leadership workshop at The Lensbury Club during the Six Nations internationals, a private dinner with England coach Neal Hatley to review the RWC, and a corporate day in Perth with the Melrose 7’s squad, guest speakers and a choice of sporting activities

The London Scottish match day experience is at the core of our Business Club.  Enjoy a relaxed pre-match game with guests and clients and alongside other like-minded business professionals. Our partner list now extends to over 150 different businesses and organisations all supporting our club but keen to meet new people and explore new opportunities. The diaspora of Scots in London is large in numbers and significant in influence, London Scottish is the perfect vehicle to pull these people together and our events are perfect for networking

We recognize the need to tailor our Business Club offer to meet the specific needs and priorities for your organisation. Hence, we offer every member the opportunity to select items from our wider events programmed to tailor a package exactly to your needs.  Enjoy a relaxed pre-game lunch, hosted by a leading figure from the world of rugby union or attend events such as the Legends Dinner, St Andrews Day Lunch or a four-ball at the London Scottish golf day.

Business Club Members: Adept Corporate Services, West Coast Capital, Allied London, Carbon Financial, London Scottish House, Cashmaster, Badenoch & Co, Malcolm Group, Three Stills, Fenwick Elliot, Dynamic Edge, Jupiter Asset MGMT, 24Haymarket, FOSR, Gallowglass Securities, MM&D Agency, Glenalmond College

Patrons

Platinum Members

Sir David Reid, Martin Gilbert, Michael Kirkwood, Greg Knight, Rod Lynch, Frank McKay, Malcolm Offord, Sir William Purves, Charles Richardson, Ian Smellie, Norman Sanson, Iain Woods, Ross Coull

Gold Members

Alexander Badenoch, Colin Grassie, Eric Herd, Roger Jenkins, Stephen Pearson, Lindsay Forbes, Roddy Caxton-Spencer

Silver Members

Keith Craig, Iain Mackay, Simon Borrows, Calum Bryce, Douglas Flint, Jamie Gibson, Gavin Kelly, Hugh Langmuir, Sir Moir Lockhead, Iain Murray, David Newlands, Colin Rutherford

Bronze Members

Marquis of Aberdeen, Ian Aitken, David Cheyne, Alastair Dickson, Joe Flaherty, Ian Galbreath, Chris Little, Kenny Logan, David Mackay, Sandy McIver, Jock Meikle, Donald Reid, Kevin Sneader, Alasdair Douglas, Gavin Lickley, Nairne Gray, Roddy Grant, Ralph Potter

Founder Members

David Barclay, Donald Brydon, Mhairi Buckley, John Bustin, Malcolm Currie,Malcolm Gillespie, Martin Goudie, David Guild, Keith Hayes, John Hewitt, John Kelly, Ross Luke, Christian Main, Bill McCosh, Paul McFarland, Gregor Michie, Andrew Moffat, Ken Morrison, Malcolm Murray, Jim Park, Ken Scobie, John Sievwright, David Venus, Tom Woods

Club Officials

Club Administration
PresidentPaul Burnellpaul.burnell@londonscottish.com
ChairmanMalcolm Offordmalcolm.offord@londonscottish.com
Commercial DirectorCarson Russellcarson.russell@londonscottish.com
Business Development DirectorLouise Newtonlouise.newton@londonscottish.com
Club SecretaryPaul McFarland
Digital Media ManagerJessica Tolkienjessica.tolkien@londonscottish.com
Operations & Merchandise ManagerLaura Pricelaura.price@londonscottish.com
Finance Director Nick Igoenick.igoe@londonscottish.com
Finance ManagerLouise Westlouise.west@londonscottish.com
Honorary Treasurer Ross Luke
Investor & Alumni RelationsBrenda Robertsbrenda.roberts@londonscottish.com
Membership SecretaryJohn Hewitt john.hewitt@londonscottish.com

Rugby Contacts
Head Coach Graham Steadman
1st XV CaptainLewis Wynne
Club CaptainFraser Lyle
Rugby Operations ManagerDoug Cowiedoug.cowie@londonscottish.com
One Club DirectorRoss Peacock ross.peacock@londonscottish.com
Safeguarding OfficerSiobhain Schofieldauntievon@blueyonder.co.uk
Senior Amateur RugbyJames Warnette jwarnette@gmail.com
Colts RugbyIan Hannahianhannah@btinternet.com
Junior RugbyPietro Crescini pietrocrescini@hotmail.com
Minis Rugby Ian Whyteminischairman@londonscottish.com
Girls Rugby Tim Lawntim.lawn@cluttons.com
Touch Rugby Tim Hardman tim.hardman@niche.org.uk

LSFC Executive Committee
PresidentPaul Burnell
SecretaryPaul McFarland
Deputy Secretary Duncan Gillespie
TreasurerRoss Luke
Committee MemberScott Gray
Committee MemberNorrie Jackson
Committee MemberJock Meikle
Committee MemberAngus Stewart

LSIL Board
ChairmanMalcolm Offord
Vice Chairman Michael Kirkwood
Board MemberRoddy Caxton-Spencer
Board MemberLinsday Forbes
Board MemberNorrie Jackson
Board MemberAngus Stewart
Board MemberRob Roger
Board MemberBrenda Roberts
Board MemberPaul Burnell