President's Welcome

Good evening and welcome to the Richmond Athletic Ground for today’s Round 4 game with Yorkshire Carnegie. I would like to take this opportunity to welcome the travelling Yorkshire support, the match officials and of course the London Scottish faithful.

I hope everyone enjoyed Halloween and like me was grateful to have an extra hour’s sleep with the changing of the clocks. The weather has certainly gone a lot chillier since then so we will all be wearing our warmest coats, and I for one am looking forward to watching the fireworks next week.

Having played Yorkshire Carnegie at the start of last month, we welcome them again this time on the first day of the new month. Pinch, punch, first of the month to you all. Last time we met we secured a convincing 50-7 win over, with a Matt Eliet hattrick, a great charge down try from Matas Jurevicius and Jonny Harris all scoring in the first half. The score at half time was 33-0, and then  Luke Hibberd and Rob Stevenson went over the whitewash in the second half.

Since that victory we’ve suffered two disappointing defeats and a draw last week against Ampthill. I’m sure though that the boys will put in a great display this evening in what is set to be an entertaining fixture.

Carnegie arrive here today still without a win this season, indeed last time out they suffered a 26-66 defeat to Coventry last weekend.

Today’s fixture is an important one for us to move up the league table and I’m sure that the London Scottish coaching staff have reflected on past performances and briefed the players this week so they are ready to deliver the big performance which is needed. I’m looking forward to seeing these two sides go head to head under the Friday night lights!

Paul Burnell – President

Captain's Column

Last weekend wasn’t our best performance and we were lucky to get a draw out of it. Ampthill came down with a lot of energy and enthusiasm. They were putting pressure on us at ruck time which was really tough for us. That’s something we have to fix, in particular getting our line out functioning in the best way. Fair play to them, they pinned the corners well and were very decisive in the way they played. We should be used to the bad weather conditions; you’ve always got to be on top of your game despite the weather. You can’t control the weather, but you can control your game.

Training has been going well. We’ve been making sure that the boys have been recovering well and that we have clarity heading into the training sessions and the game on Friday. Monday was a chilled day, making sure we had our plan for this week in our heads. Tuesday was a heavy training day and on Thursday we had our Captain’s Run –  we’ve fixed up what we need to!

Yorkshire are a completely different team to the one we faced in the Cup. They’ve come together as a team and are scoring more points week in and week out. They’re not a side to take lightly, as they have dangerous players and a good coaching set up; we’ve got to respect them, as we do with any other side. Our priority is to make sure that we have our game down and that everything we do is with intent and clinical.

There’s nothing better than playing a game under the Friday night lights and the fans have been amazing – it’s just a shame we couldn’t get the result. A six all draw isn’t the most entertaining match to watch, and we are thankful for all the fans support at this time. Watching a match under the Friday night lights is a great way to start off your weekend.

Enjoy the game!

Lewis Wynne – Captain

20 Questions

Squad Profiles

Full squad profiles, including bio and stats, can be viewed on the main club website.

OLLIE ADAMS
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon & Family

OLLIE ALLSOPP
Available to Sponsor

DAN BARNES
Sponsor: The Shack

JOSH BARTON
Sponsor: The Picts

BOBBY BEATTIE
Sponsor: ACT Construction

MARK BRIGHT
Sponsor: Ignition Financial

JORDAN BRODLEY
Sponsor: Iain Whyte

ELLIOTT CREED
Sponsor: Colin Dempster

PHIL CRINGLE
Sponsor: Rob & Rachel Kerr

CRAIG DUNCAN
Available to Sponsor

MATT ELIET
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon & Family

RYAN EVELEIGH
Available to Sponsor

LUKE FROST
Sponsor: Iain Woods

MATT GORDON
Sponsor: Ben Edwards- Glistock & Stokewards

CHARLIE GOWLING
Available to Sponsor

BILLY HARDING
Sponsor: The Picts

JONNY HARRIS
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon & Family

LUKE HIBBERD
Sponsor: Jerry's Attrics

ED HOADLEY
Available to Sponsor

CHARLIE INGALL
Sponsor: Omega Surgical UK

JACK INGALL
Available to Sponsor

MATAS JUREVICIUS
Sponsor: The Shack

WILL MAGIE
Available to Sponsor

JAMES MALCOLM
Sponsor: Cameron Kinnaird

JONAS MIKALCIUS
Sponsor: Iain Woods

HARRY SHEPPARD
Sponsor: London Taxi PR

SHEK SHERIFF
Sponsor: Jerry's Attrics

JOE LUCA SMITH
Sponsor: Guildhall Chambers Sports Lawyers

ROB STEVENSON
Sponsor: Wavefront Technologies

ALEX TOOLIS
Sponsor: The Picts

JAMES TYAS
Sponsor: Stuart Lewis

XAVIER VALENTINE
Sponsor: Tim Lawn

MILES WAKELING
Sponsor: Friends of Scottish Rugby

KYLE WHYTE
Sponsor: The B's

LEWIS WYNNE
Sponsor: Cairnhill

GRAHAM STEADMAN
Sponsor: Paul McFarland

STEVIE SCOTT
Sponsor: Paul Coveney

OWEN NICHOLLS
Sponsor: Available to sponsor

AARON WALTERS
Available to sponsor

DOUG COWIE
Sponsor: LS Lions

GRAEME ROBERTSON
Sponsor: Fergus Loudon and family

DANI YARWOOD
Available to sponsor

Yorkshire Carnegie

It’s been all change at Yorkshire Carnegie ahead of the 2019-20 season.  Following the club entering into a CVA at the end of the last campaign an entirely new look coaching team and playing staff was assembled to ensure Rugby Union would remain at Emerald Headingley.

The club appointed former Wasps and Bath player Martyn Wood as the new Director of Rugby and he was joined by former Carnegie player, Joe Ford, who returned to the club where he started his career, this time in the role of player and head coach.

The squad, who now train part time, include former players Sione Faletau and Trystan Lloyd and some of the game’s brightest prospects, with the likes of Dan Lancsater, who started in the Academy, already making an impact on the team.  Alongside Ford, the team are co-captained by Ben Sowrey, who also started in the Academy before going onto play for Newcastle Falcons, Worcester, Doncaster, Rotherham.

It has been a tough start for the Carnegie team, who have yet to pick up a win in their first three games of the campaign, but the newly formed side are showing encouraging signs and are demonstrating a great team spirit and commitment which will stand them in good stead as the season progresses.

 

 

 

Two to Watch

Sione Faletau

Tongan international Sione Faletau returns to Yorkshire Carnegie ahead of the 2019-20 season from Bristol Bears.

He made his first appearance for Carnegie last week against Coventry and is expected to have a big impact on the team this season.

Faletau, 31, originally joined Yorkshire Carnegie in January 2017 and made thirteen appearances helping the club to the Championship Play Off Final against London Irish.

He then joined Bristol where he has made eleven appearances in the last two seasons.  He was part of the squad who helped Bristol gain promotion back to the top flight although his time was limited in the Premiership and he opted for a move back to Emerald Headingley at the start of this season.

In New Zealand, he played for Counties Manukau, Patumahoe and Canterbury as well as being capped three times by Tonga.

 

Joe Ford

Joe Ford returned to Yorkshire Carnegie in August 2019 having agreed a deal to bring the fly half back to the club for a fourth time from Gallagher Premiership side Leicester Tigers as the club’s new Head Coach.

Alongside his coaching role, Ford is continuing his playing career and has been an ever-present in the side in the Greene King IPA Championship and shares the captaincy duties with Ben Sowrey.

The 29-year-old spent the previous two seasons at the Tigers making 23 appearances and scoring 116 points. He originally came through the Academy ranks at Emerald Headingley, making his senior debut in 2009 opposite his younger brother George when Leeds hosted Leicester and scored 13 points in the 28-17 win.

He moved to Northampton Saints before returning for a second spell under Diccon Edwards in 2011. Two years later he returned to the Premiership with Sale Sharks and scored over 160 points in 48 games before he returned for a third period at Yorkshire Carnegie under then new coach Bryan Redpath. In total Ford has made 85 appearances for Yorkshire Carnegie so far, scoring 674 points.

 

Spotify Playlist

This week’s Spotify Playlist is supplied by scrum half Josh Barton.

Table & Fixtures

PTeamPWDLFABPPTS
1Newcastle Falcons990027595642
2Cornish Pirates9702251113533
3Ealing Trailfinders9612307185430
4Coventry9513238207628
5Jersey Reds9504202202525
6Amptill9414215276321
7London Scottish9315165188620
8Hartpury9306161163618
9Doncaster9405148207117
10Nottingham9306156161416
11Bedford Blues9306158183416
12Yorkshire Carnegie900912642211
DateOppositionVenueCompResult
Sat 21st SepCornish PiratesHomeCup24-20
Sat 28th SepNottinghamHomeCup22-17
Fri 4th OctYorkshire CarnegieHomeCup50-7
Sat 12th OctNewcastle FalconsHomeLeague13-17
Fri 18th OctNottinghamAwayLeague17-14
Sat 26th OctAmpthillHomeLeague6-6
Fri 1st NovYorkshire CarnegieHomeLeague30-10
Fri 8th NovHartpuryAwayLeague44-17
Fri 15th NovCornish PiratesHomeLeague25-24
Sat 30th NovYorkshire CarnegieAwayCup14-54
Sun 8th DecNottinghamAwayCup41-5
Sat 14th DecCornish PiratesAwayCup29-14
Sat 21st DecJersey RedsAwayLeague20-13
Fri 10th JanBedford BluesHomeLeague17-24
Sat 18th JanCoventryAwayLeague36-30
Fri 24th JanEaling TrailfindersHomeLeague
Sat 1st FebDoncasterAwayLeague
Fri 7th FebNottinghamHomeLeague
Sat 15th FebAmpthillAwayLeague
Sun 1st MarYorkshire CarnegieAwayLeague
Sat 14th MarHartpuryHomeLeague
Sun 22nd MarCornish PiratesAwayLeague
Sat 28th MarJersey RedsHomeLeague
Sat 4th AprBedford BluesAwayLeague
Sat 11th AprCoventryHomeLeague
Sat 25th AprEaling TrailfindersAwayLeague
Sat 2nd MayDoncaster HomeLeague
Sat 9th MayNewcastle FalconsAwayLeague

Line Up

London ScottishYorkshire Carnegie
Charlie Ingall15Joe Carlise
Rob Stevenson 14Andy Lawson
Elliott Creed13Ryan Shaw
Matt Gordon12Dan Lancaster
Luke Hibberd11Tom Varndell
Dan Barnes 10 Joe Ford (cc)
Josh Barton9Jamie Elliot
Jordan Brodley 1James Flynn
James Malcolm 2Ben Sowrey (cc)
Kyle Whyte 3Sione Faletau
Matas Jurevicius4 Jake Brady
Luke Frost 5Alex Humfrey
James Tyas6Trystan Lloyd
Lewis Wynne (c)7James Seabrook
Mark Bright 8Thom Smith
Replacements
Billy Harding 16Louis Musetti
Jonny Harris17Joe Morris
Phil Cringle18Kai Owen
Hugh Tizard19Henri Lavin
Jack Ingall20Taylor Gough
Charlie Gowling 21Will Findlay
Will Magie22Lee Smith
Bobby Beattie23Jordan Howden

Officials
RefereeMatt Turvey
Touch JudgeGeorge Selwood
Touch JudgeRoy Maybank
4th OfficialMichael Woods

Player Sponsorship

 

There is again the opportunity to sponsor a player or a member of the support staff to raise money for the club. Grab your player before your favourite goes!

The cost is £500 + VAT and the benefits that accrue to the sponsor are:

1.)   Your name or logo alongside the player in match day programme

2.)   Personal interaction with player after matches

3.)   New London Scottish replica shirt

4.)   PA announcement every time your player scores

5.)   Opportunity to use players for event or promotion

6.)   Two complimentary places in hospitality at a match of your choice

 

If you’re interested in sponsoring a player, please email Commercial Director, Carson Russell russecars@aol.com

Next Week's Opponents

We travel away to the Gloucestershire countryside next week Friday to take on Hartpury in our second away fixture of the season.

Last time out Hartpury secured their first win of the season against Nottingham in a tight 12-6 encounter at home at The Gillman’s Ground.

In last year’s encounters Scottish came away with a good win at home 25-8 and then suffered a 43-22 away defeat.

Are next match at home is against Cornish Pirates on Friday 15th November. Tickets and hospitality for this match are selling fast so make sure you book NOW!

Business Club

London Scottish Business Club

We are seeking partners who share our ambition and wish to work with us to develop and grow this great and famous club, our global community, and the game of rugby union.

The business club provides members with regular opportunities to network and build relationships whilst enjoying first class rugby hospitality, access to exclusive events, and world-class speakers and insights.

London Scottish hosts a range of exclusive, high quality events through the year.  Events are designed to provide insights into the professional sporting environment at club and international levels in a convivial atmosphere that fosters engagement and networking.  Events include a rugby leadership workshop at The Lensbury Club during the Six Nations internationals, a private dinner with England coach Neal Hatley to review the RWC, and a corporate day in Perth with the Melrose 7’s squad, guest speakers and a choice of sporting activities

The London Scottish match day experience is at the core of our Business Club.  Enjoy a relaxed pre-match game with guests and clients and alongside other like-minded business professionals. Our partner list now extends to over 150 different businesses and organisations all supporting our club but keen to meet new people and explore new opportunities. The diaspora of Scots in London is large in numbers and significant in influence, London Scottish is the perfect vehicle to pull these people together and our events are perfect for networking

We recognize the need to tailor our Business Club offer to meet the specific needs and priorities for your organisation. Hence, we offer every member the opportunity to select items from our wider events programmed to tailor a package exactly to your needs.  Enjoy a relaxed pre-game lunch, hosted by a leading figure from the world of rugby union or attend events such as the Legends Dinner, St Andrews Day Lunch or a four-ball at the London Scottish golf day.

Business Club Members: Adept Corporate Services, West Coast Capital, Allied London, Carbon Financial, London Scottish House, Cashmaster, Badenoch & Co, Malcolm Group, Three Stills, Fenwick Elliot, Dynamic Edge, Jupiter Asset MGMT, 24Haymarket, FOSR, Gallowglass Securities, MM&D Agency, Glenalmond College

Patrons

Platinum Members

Sir David Reid, Martin Gilbert, Michael Kirkwood, Greg Knight, Rod Lynch, Frank McKay, Malcolm Offord, Sir William Purves, Charles Richardson, Ian Smellie, Norman Sanson, Iain Woods, Ross Coull

Gold Members

Alexander Badenoch, Colin Grassie, Eric Herd, Roger Jenkins, Stephen Pearson, Lindsay Forbes, Roddy Caxton-Spencer

Silver Members

Keith Craig, Iain Mackay, Simon Borrows, Calum Bryce, Douglas Flint, Jamie Gibson, Gavin Kelly, Hugh Langmuir, Sir Moir Lockhead, Iain Murray, David Newlands, Colin Rutherford

Bronze Members

Marquis of Aberdeen, Ian Aitken, David Cheyne, Alastair Dickson, Joe Flaherty, Ian Galbreath, Chris Little, Kenny Logan, David Mackay, Sandy McIver, Jock Meikle, Donald Reid, Kevin Sneader, Alasdair Douglas, Gavin Lickley, Nairne Gray, Roddy Grant, Ralph Potter

Founder Members

David Barclay, Donald Brydon, Mhairi Buckley, John Bustin, Malcolm Currie,Malcolm Gillespie, Martin Goudie, David Guild, Keith Hayes, John Hewitt, John Kelly, Ross Luke, Christian Main, Bill McCosh, Paul McFarland, Gregor Michie, Andrew Moffat, Ken Morrison, Malcolm Murray, Jim Park, Ken Scobie, John Sievwright, David Venus, Tom Woods

Club Officials

Club Administration
PresidentPaul Burnellpaul.burnell@londonscottish.com
ChairmanMalcolm Offordmalcolm.offord@londonscottish.com
Chief Operations Officer Louise Newtonlouise.newton@londonscottish.com
Business Development OfficerCarson Russell carson.russell@londonscottish.com
Club SecretaryPaul McFarland
Digital Media ManagerJessica Tolkienjessica.tolkien@londonscottish.com
Operations & Merchandise ManagerLaura Pricelaura.price@londonscottish.com
Finance Director Nick Igoenick.igoe@londonscottish.com
Finance ManagerLouise Westlouise.west@londonscottish.com
Honorary Treasurer Ross Luke
Investor & Alumni RelationsBrenda Robertsbrenda.roberts@londonscottish.com
Membership SecretaryJohn Hewitt john.hewitt@londonscottish.com

Rugby Contacts
Head Coach Graham Steadman
1st XV CaptainLewis Wynne
Club CaptainFraser Lyle
Rugby Operations ManagerDoug Cowiedoug.cowie@londonscottish.com
Director of Amateur & Community RugbyRoss Peacock ross.peacock@londonscottish.com
Safeguarding OfficerSiobhain Schofieldauntievon@blueyonder.co.uk
Senior Amateur RugbyJames Warnette jwarnette@gmail.com
Colts RugbyIan Hannahianhannah@btinternet.com
Junior RugbyPietro Crescini pietrocrescini@hotmail.com
Minis Rugby Ian Whyteminischairman@londonscottish.com
Girls Rugby Tim Lawntim.lawn@cluttons.com
Touch Rugby Tim Hardman tim.hardman@niche.org.uk

LSFC Executive Committee
PresidentPaul Burnell
SecretaryPaul McFarland
Deputy Secretary Duncan Gillespie
TreasurerRoss Luke
Committee MemberScott Gray
Committee MemberNorrie Jackson
Committee MemberJock Meikle
Committee MemberAngus Stewart

LSIL Board
ChairmanMalcolm Offord
Vice Chairman Michael Kirkwood
Board MemberRoddy Caxton-Spencer
Board MemberLinsday Forbes
Board MemberNorrie Jackson
Board MemberAngus Stewart
Board MemberRob Roger
Board MemberBrenda Roberts
Board MemberPaul Burnell